13-3407. Possession, use, administration,
acquisition, sale, manufacture or transportation of dangerous
drugs; classification
A. A person shall not knowingly:
1. Possess or use a dangerous drug.
2. Possess a dangerous drug for sale.
* * *
D. Except as provided in subsection E of this section, if the aggregate amount of
dangerous drugs involved in one offense or all of the offenses that are consolidated for
trial equals or exceeds the statutory threshold amount, a person who is convicted of a
violation of subsection A, paragraph 2, 5 or 7 of this section is not eligible for
suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis until
the person has served the sentence imposed by the court, the person is eligible for
release pursuant to section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted.
E. If the person is convicted of a violation of subsection A, paragraph 2, 3, 4 or
7 of this section and the drug involved is methamphetamine, the person shall be sentenced
pursuant to section 13-709.03, subsections A or B.
F. A person who is convicted of a violation of subsection A, paragraph 4 of this
section or subsection A, paragraph 2, 3 or 7 of this section involving methamphetamine is
not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on
any basis until the person has served the sentence imposed by the court, the person is
eligible for release pursuant to section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted.
G. If a person is convicted of a violation of subsection A, paragraph 5 of this
section, if the drug is administered without the other person's consent, if the other
person is under eighteen years of age and if the drug is flunitrazepam, gamma hydroxy
butrate or ketamine hydrochloride, the convicted person is not eligible for suspension of
sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis until the person has
served the sentence imposed by the court, the person is eligible for release pursuant to
section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted.
H. In addition to any other penalty prescribed by this title, the court shall order
a person who is convicted of a violation of this section to pay a fine of not less than
one thousand dollars or three times the value as determined by the court of the dangerous
drugs involved in or giving rise to the charge, whichever is greater, and not more than
the maximum authorized by chapter 8 of this title. A judge shall not suspend any part or
all of the imposition of any fine required by this subsection.
I. A person who is convicted of a violation of this section for which probation or
release before the expiration of the sentence imposed by the court is authorized is
prohibited from using any marijuana, dangerous drug, narcotic drug or prescription-only
drug except as lawfully administered by a health care practitioner and as a condition of
any probation or release shall be required to submit to drug testing administered under
the supervision of the probation department of the county or the state department of
corrections, as appropriate, during the duration of the term of probation or before the
expiration of the sentence imposed.
* * *