13-3411. Possession, use, sale or transfer of
marijuana, peyote, prescription drugs, dangerous drugs or narcotic
drugs or manufacture of dangerous drugs in a drug free school
zone; violation; classification; definitions
A. It is unlawful for a person to do any of the following:
1. Intentionally be present in a drug free school zone to sell or transfer
marijuana, peyote, prescription-only drugs, dangerous drugs or narcotic drugs.
2. Possess or use marijuana, peyote, dangerous drugs or narcotic drugs in a drug
free school zone.
3. Manufacture dangerous drugs in a drug free school zone.
B. A person who violates subsection A of this section is guilty of the same class
of felony that the person would otherwise be guilty of had the violation not occurred
within a drug free school zone, and section 13-709.03, subsection C applies to the
sentence imposed.
C. In addition to any other penalty prescribed by this title, the court shall order
a person who is convicted of a violation of this section to pay a fine of not less than
two thousand dollars or three times the value as determined by the court of the drugs
involved in or giving rise to the charge, whichever is greater, and not more than the
maximum authorized by chapter 8 of this title. A judge shall not suspend any part or all
of the imposition of any fine required by this subsection.
D. Each school district's governing board or its designee, or the chief
administrative officer in the case of a nonpublic school, shall place and maintain
permanently affixed signs located in a visible manner at the main entrance of each school
that identifies the school and its accompanying grounds as a drug free school zone.
E. The drug free school zone map prepared pursuant to title 15 shall constitute an
official record as to the location and boundaries of each drug free school zone. The
school district's governing board or its designee, or the chief administrative officer in
the case of any nonpublic school, shall promptly notify the county attorney of any
changes in the location and boundaries of any school property and shall file with the
county recorder the original map prepared pursuant to title 15.
F. All school personnel who observe a violation of this section shall immediately
report the violation to a school administrator. The administrator shall immediately
report the violation to a peace officer. It is unlawful for any school personnel or
school administrator to fail to report a violation as prescribed in this section.
G. School personnel having custody or control of school records of a student
involved in an alleged violation of this section shall make the records available to a
peace officer upon written request signed by a magistrate. Records disclosed pursuant to
this subsection are confidential and may be used only in a judicial or administrative
proceeding. A person furnishing records required under this subsection or a person
participating in a judicial or administrative proceeding or investigation resulting from
the furnishing of records required under this subsection is immune from civil or criminal
liability by reason of such action unless the person acted with malice.
H. A person who violates subsection F of this section is guilty of a class 3
misdemeanor.
I. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Drug free school zone" means the area within three hundred feet of a school or
its accompanying grounds, any public property within one thousand feet of a school or its
accompanying grounds, a school bus stop or on any school bus or bus contracted to
transport pupils to any school.
2. "School" means any public or nonpublic kindergarten program, common school or
high school.