13-3415. Possession, manufacture, delivery and
advertisement of drug paraphernalia; definitions; violation;
classification; civil forfeiture; factors
A. It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug
* * *
14. Expert testimony concerning its use.
F. In this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Drug" means any narcotic drug, dangerous drug, marijuana or peyote.
2. "Drug paraphernalia" means all equipment, products and materials of any kind
which are used, intended for use or designed for use in planting, propagating,
cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing,
processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing,
concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body a
drug in violation of this chapter. It includes:
(a) Kits used, intended for use or designed for use in planting, propagating,
cultivating, growing or harvesting any species of plant which is a drug or from which a
drug can be derived.
(b) Kits used, intended for use or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding,
converting, producing, processing or preparing drugs.
(c) Isomerization devices used, intended for use or designed for use in increasing
the potency of any species of plant which is a drug.
(d) Testing equipment used, intended for use or designed for use in identifying or
analyzing the strength, effectiveness or purity of drugs.
(e) Scales and balances used, intended for use or designed for use in weighing or
measuring drugs.
(f) Diluents and adulterants, such as quinine hydrochloride, mannitol, mannite,
dextrose and lactose, used, intended for use or designed for use in cutting drugs.
(g) Separation gins and sifters used, intended for use or designed for use in
removing twigs and seeds from, or in otherwise cleaning or refining, marijuana.
(h) Blenders, bowls, containers, spoons and mixing devices used, intended for use
or designed for use in compounding drugs.
(i) Capsules, balloons, envelopes and other containers used, intended for use or
designed for use in packaging small quantities of drugs.
(j) Containers and other objects used, intended for use or designed for use in
storing or concealing drugs.
(k) Hypodermic syringes, needles and other objects used, intended for use or
designed for use in parenterally injecting drugs into the human body.
(l) Objects used, intended for use or designed for use in ingesting, inhaling or
otherwise introducing marijuana, a narcotic drug, a dangerous drug, hashish or hashish
oil into the human body, such as:
(i) Metal, wooden, acrylic, glass, stone, plastic or ceramic pipes with or without
screens, permanent screens, hashish heads or punctured metal bowls.
(ii) Water pipes.
(iii) Carburetion tubes and devices.
(iv) Smoking and carburetion masks.
(v) Roach clips, meaning objects used to hold burning material, such as a marijuana
cigarette, that has become too small or too short to be held in the hand.
(vi) Miniature cocaine spoons and cocaine vials.
(vii) Chamber pipes.
(viii) Carburetor pipes.
(ix) Electric pipes.
(x) Air-driven pipes.
(xi) Chillums.
(xii) Bongs.
(xiii) Ice pipes or chillers.