13-3501. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Harmful to minors" means that quality of any description or representation, in
whatever form, of nudity, sexual activity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or
sadomasochistic abuse, when both:
(a) To the average adult applying contemporary state standards with respect to what
is suitable for minors, it both:
(i) Appeals to the prurient interest, when taken as a whole. In order for an item
as a whole to be found or intended to have an appeal to the prurient interest, it is not
necessary that the item be successful in arousing or exciting any particular form of
prurient interest either in the hypothetical average person, in a member of its intended
and probable recipient group or in the trier of fact.
(ii) Portrays the description or representation in a patently offensive way.
(b) Taken as a whole does not have serious literary, artistic, political, or
scientific value for minors.
2. "Item" means any material or performance which depicts or describes sexual
activity and includes any book, leaflet, pamphlet, magazine, booklet, picture, drawing,
photograph, film, negative, slide, motion picture, figure, object, article, novelty
device, recording, transcription, live or recorded telephone message or other similar
items whether tangible or intangible and including any performance, exhibition,
transmission or dissemination of any of the above. An item also includes a live
performance or exhibition which depicts sexual activity to the public or an audience of
one or more persons. An item is obscene within the meaning of this chapter when all of
the following apply:
(a) The average person, applying contemporary state standards, would find that the
item, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest. In order for an item as a
whole to be found or intended to have an appeal to the prurient interest, it is not
necessary that the item be successful in arousing or exciting any particular form of
prurient interest either in the hypothetical average person, in a member of its intended
and probable recipient group or in the trier of fact.
(b) The average person, applying contemporary state standards, would find that the
item depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual activity as that term is
described in this section.
(c) The item, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political or
scientific value.
3. "Knowledge of the character" means having general knowledge or awareness, or
reason to know, or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or
inquiry of that which is reasonably susceptible to examination by the defendant both:
(a) That the item contains, depicts or describes nudity, sexual activity, sexual
conduct, sexual excitement or sadomasochistic abuse, whichever is applicable, whether or
not there is actual knowledge of the specific contents thereof. This knowledge can be
proven by direct or circumstantial evidence, or both.
(b) If relevant to a prosecution for violating section 13-3506, 13-3506.01 or
13-3507, the age of the minor, provided that an honest mistake shall constitute an excuse
from liability under this chapter if the defendant made a reasonable bona fide attempt to
ascertain the true age of such minor.
4. "Nudity" means the showing of the human male or female genitals, pubic area or
buttocks with less than a full opaque covering, or the showing of the female breast with
less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple, or
the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state.
5. "Sadomasochistic abuse" means flagellation or torture by or upon a person clad
in undergarments, a mask or bizarre costume, or the condition of being fettered, bound or
otherwise physically restrained on the part of one so clothed, for the purpose or in the
context of sexual gratification or abuse.
6. "Sexual activity" means:
(a) Patently offensive representations or descriptions of ultimate sexual acts,
normal or perverted, actual or simulated.
(b) Patently offensive representations or descriptions of masturbation, excretory
functions, sadomasochistic abuse and lewd exhibition of the genitals.
7. "Sexual conduct" means acts of masturbation, homosexuality, sexual intercourse,
or physical contact with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks
or, if such person is a female, breast.
8. "Sexual excitement" means the condition of human male or female genitals when in
a state of sexual stimulation or arousal.
9. "Ultimate sexual acts" means sexual intercourse, vaginal or anal, fellatio,
cunnilingus, bestiality or sodomy. A sexual act is simulated when it depicts explicit
sexual activity which gives the appearance of consummation of ultimate sexual acts.