13-3602. Order of protection; procedure;
contents; arrest for violation; penalty; protection order from
another jurisdiction
A. A person may file a verified petition, as in civil actions, with a magistrate,
* * *
the alleged victim and other specifically designated persons and may provide for any
other additional conditions that the court deems appropriate, including participation in
any counseling programs available to the defendant. The agency with custody of the
defendant shall make reasonable efforts to contact the victim and other specifically
designated persons in the order of protection, if known to the custodial agency, who
requested notification immediately on release of the arrested person from custody.
O. The remedies provided in this section for enforcement of the orders of the court
are in addition to any other civil and criminal remedies available. The superior court
shall have exclusive jurisdiction to issue orders of protection in all cases if it
appears from the petition that an action for maternity or paternity, annulment, legal
separation or dissolution of marriage is pending between the parties. A municipal court
or justice court shall not issue an order of protection if it appears from the petition
that an action for maternity or paternity, annulment, legal separation or dissolution of
marriage is pending between the parties. After issuance of an order of protection, if
the municipal court or justice court determines that an action for maternity or
paternity, annulment, legal separation or dissolution of marriage is pending between the
parties, the municipal court or justice court shall stop further proceedings in the
action and forward all papers, together with a certified copy of docket entries or any
other record in the action, to the superior court where they shall be docketed in the
pending superior court action and shall proceed as though the petition for an order of
protection had been originally brought in the superior court. Notwithstanding any other
law and unless prohibited by an order of the superior court, a municipal court or justice
court may hold a hearing on all matters relating to its ex parte order of protection if
the hearing was requested before receiving written notice of the pending superior court
action. No order of protection shall be invalid or determined to be ineffective merely
because it was issued by a lower court at a time when an action for maternity or
paternity, annulment, legal separation or dissolution of marriage was pending in a higher
court. After a hearing with notice to the affected party, the court may enter an order
requiring any party to pay the costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees,
if any. An order that is entered by a justice court or municipal court after a hearing
pursuant to this section may be appealed to the superior court as provided in title 22,
chapter 2, article 4, section 22-425, subsection B and the superior court rules of civil
appellate procedure without regard to an amount in controversy. No fee may be charged to
* * *
opportunity to be heard shall be provided within the time required by the laws of the
issuing state, a United States territory or an Indian tribe and within a reasonable time
after the order was issued.
3. A mutual protection order that is issued against both the party who filed a
petition or a complaint or otherwise filed a written pleading for protection against
abuse and the person against whom the filing was made is not entitled to full faith and
credit if either:
(a) The person against whom an initial order was sought has not filed a cross or
counter petition or other written pleading seeking a protection order.
(b) The issuing court failed to make specific findings supporting the entitlement
of both parties to be granted a protection order.
4. A peace officer may presume the validity of and rely on a copy of a protection
order that is issued by another state, a United States territory or an Indian tribe if
the order was given to the officer by any source. A peace officer may also rely on the
statement of any person who is protected by the order that the order remains in effect.
A peace officer who acts in good faith reliance on a protection order is not civilly or
criminally liable for enforcing the protection order pursuant to this section.