13-3602. Order of protection; procedure;
contents; arrest for violation; penalty; protection order from
another jurisdiction
A. A person may file a verified petition, as in civil actions, with a magistrate,
* * *
contact or communication, to determine whether the orders requested should issue without
further hearing. The court shall issue an order of protection under subsection G of this
section if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe any of the
following:
1. The defendant may commit an act of domestic violence.
2. The defendant has committed an act of domestic violence within the past year or
within a longer period of time if the court finds that good cause exists to consider a
longer period.
F. For the purposes of determining the period of time under subsection E, paragraph
2 of this section, any time that the defendant has been incarcerated or out of this state
shall not be counted. If the court denies the requested relief, it may schedule a further
hearing within ten days, with reasonable notice to the defendant.
G. If a court issues an order of protection, the court may do any of the following:
1. Enjoin the defendant from committing a violation of one or more of the offenses
included in domestic violence.
2. Grant one party the use and exclusive possession of the parties' residence on a
showing that there is reasonable cause to believe that physical harm may otherwise
result. If the other party is accompanied by a law enforcement officer, the other party
may return to the residence on one occasion to retrieve belongings. A law enforcement
officer is not liable for any act or omission in the good faith exercise of the officer's
duties under this paragraph.
3. Restrain the defendant from contacting the plaintiff or other specifically
designated persons and from coming near the residence, place of employment or school of
the plaintiff or other specifically designated locations or persons on a showing that
there is reasonable cause to believe that physical harm may otherwise result.
4. If the court finds that the defendant is a credible threat to the physical
safety of the plaintiff or other specifically designated persons, prohibit the defendant
from possessing or purchasing a firearm for the duration of the order. If the court
prohibits the defendant from possessing a firearm, the court shall also order the
defendant to transfer any firearm owned or possessed by the defendant immediately after
service of the order to the appropriate law enforcement agency for the duration of the
order. If the defendant does not immediately transfer the firearm, the defendant shall
transfer the firearm within twenty-four hours after service of the order.
5. If the order was issued after notice and a hearing at which the defendant had an
opportunity to participate, require the defendant to complete a domestic violence
offender treatment program that is provided by a facility approved by the department of
health services or a probation department or any other program deemed appropriate by the
court.
* * *
to a hearing on written request and shall include the name and address of the judicial
office where the request may be filed. After the hearing, the court may modify, quash or
continue the order.
J. The order shall include the following statement:
Warning
This is an official court order. If you disobey this order, you will be
subject to arrest and prosecution for the crime of interfering with judicial
proceedings and any other crime you may have committed in disobeying this
order.
K. A copy of the petition and the order shall be served on the defendant within one
year from the date the order is signed. An order of protection that is not served on the
defendant within one year expires. An order is effective on the defendant on service of
a copy of the order and petition. An order expires one year after service on the
defendant. A modified order is effective on service and expires one year after service of
the initial order and petition.
L. Each affidavit, acceptance or return of service shall be promptly filed with the
clerk of the issuing court. This filing shall be completed in person, shall be made by
fax or shall be postmarked, if sent by mail, no later than the end of the seventh court
business day after the date of service. If the filing is made by fax, the original
affidavit, acceptance or return of service shall be promptly filed with the
court. Within twenty-four hours after the affidavit, acceptance or return of service has
been filed, excluding weekends and holidays, the court from which the order or any
modified order was issued shall forward to the sheriff of the county in which the court
is located a copy of the order of protection and a copy of the affidavit or certificate
of service of process or acceptance of service. On receiving these copies, the sheriff
shall register the order. Registration of an order means that a copy of the order of
protection and a copy of the affidavit or acceptance of service have been received by the
sheriff's office. The sheriff shall maintain a central repository for orders of
protection so that the existence and validity of the orders can be easily verified. The
effectiveness of an order does not depend on its registration, and for enforcement
purposes pursuant to section 13-2810, a copy of an order of the court, whether or not
registered, is presumed to be a valid existing order of the court for a period of one
year from the date of service of the order on the defendant.
M. A peace officer, with or without a warrant, may arrest a person if the peace
officer has probable cause to believe that the person has violated section 13-2810 by
disobeying or resisting an order that is issued in any jurisdiction in this state
pursuant to this section, whether or not such violation occurred in the presence of the
officer. Criminal violations of an order issued pursuant to this section shall be
* * *