13-3602. Order of protection; procedure;
contents; arrest for violation; penalty; protection order from
another jurisdiction
A. A person may file a verified petition, as in civil actions, with a magistrate,
* * *
sheriff's office. The sheriff shall maintain a central repository for orders of
protection so that the existence and validity of the orders can be easily verified. The
effectiveness of an order does not depend on its registration, and for enforcement
purposes pursuant to section 13-2810, a copy of an order of the court, whether or not
registered, is presumed to be a valid existing order of the court for a period of one
year from the date of service of the order on the defendant.
M. A peace officer, with or without a warrant, may arrest a person if the peace
officer has probable cause to believe that the person has violated section 13-2810 by
disobeying or resisting an order that is issued in any jurisdiction in this state
pursuant to this section, whether or not such violation occurred in the presence of the
officer. Criminal violations of an order issued pursuant to this section shall be
referred to an appropriate law enforcement agency. The law enforcement agency shall
request that a prosecutorial agency file the appropriate charges. A violation of an order
of protection shall not be adjudicated by a municipal or justice court unless a complaint
has been filed or other legal process has been requested by the prosecuting agency. The
provisions for release under section 13-3883, subsection A, paragraph 4 and section
13-3903 do not apply to an arrest made pursuant to this section. For the purposes of this
section, any court in this state has jurisdiction to enforce a valid order of protection
that is issued in this state and that has been violated in any jurisdiction in this
state.
N. A person who is arrested pursuant to subsection M of this section may be
released from custody in accordance with the Arizona rules of criminal procedure or any
other applicable statute. An order for release, with or without an appearance bond, shall
include pretrial release conditions that are necessary to provide for the protection of
the alleged victim and other specifically designated persons and may provide for any
other additional conditions that the court deems appropriate, including participation in
any counseling programs available to the defendant. The agency with custody of the
defendant shall make reasonable efforts to contact the victim and other specifically
designated persons in the order of protection, if known to the custodial agency, who
requested notification immediately on release of the arrested person from custody.
O. The remedies provided in this section for enforcement of the orders of the court
are in addition to any other civil and criminal remedies available. The superior court
shall have exclusive jurisdiction to issue orders of protection in all cases if it
appears from the petition that an action for maternity or paternity, annulment, legal
separation or dissolution of marriage is pending between the parties. A municipal court
* * *
1. An action has been commenced but a final judgment, decree or order has not been
entered.
2. A post-decree proceeding has been commenced but a judgment, decree or order
finally determining the proceeding has not been entered.
P. A peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to this section or section 13-3601
is not civilly or criminally liable for the arrest if the officer acts on probable cause
and without malice.
Q. In addition to persons authorized to serve process pursuant to rule 4(d) of the
Arizona rules of civil procedure, a peace officer or a correctional officer as defined in
section 41-1661 who is acting in the officer's official capacity may serve an order of
protection that is issued pursuant to this section. Service of the order of protection
has priority over other service of process that does not involve an immediate threat to
the safety of a person.
R. A valid protection order that is related to domestic or family violence and that
is issued by a court in another state, a court of a United States territory or a tribal
court shall be accorded full faith and credit and shall be enforced as if it were issued
in this state for as long as the order is effective in the issuing jurisdiction. For the
purposes of this subsection:
1. A protection order includes any injunction or other order that is issued for the
purpose of preventing violent or threatening acts or harassment against, contact or
communication with or physical proximity to another person. A protection order includes
temporary and final orders other than support or child custody orders that are issued by
civil and criminal courts if the order is obtained by the filing of an independent action
or is a pendente lite order in another proceeding. The civil order shall be issued in
response to a complaint, petition or motion that was filed by or on behalf of a person
seeking protection.
2. A protection order is valid if the issuing court had jurisdiction over the
parties and the matter under the laws of the issuing state, a United States territory or
an Indian tribe and the person against whom the order was issued had reasonable notice
and an opportunity to be heard. If the order is issued ex parte, the notice and
opportunity to be heard shall be provided within the time required by the laws of the
issuing state, a United States territory or an Indian tribe and within a reasonable time
after the order was issued.
3. A mutual protection order that is issued against both the party who filed a
petition or a complaint or otherwise filed a written pleading for protection against
abuse and the person against whom the filing was made is not entitled to full faith and
credit if either:
(a) The person against whom an initial order was sought has not filed a cross or
counter petition or other written pleading seeking a protection order.
(b) The issuing court failed to make specific findings supporting the entitlement
* * *