13-3602. Order of protection; procedure;
contents; arrest for violation; penalty; protection order from
another jurisdiction
A. A person may file a verified petition, as in civil actions, with a magistrate,
* * *
entitled to one hearing on written request. No fee may be charged for requesting a
hearing. A hearing that is requested by a party who is under an order of protection or
who is restrained from contacting the other party shall be held within ten days from the
date requested unless the court finds good cause to continue the hearing. If exclusive
use of the home is awarded, the hearing shall be held within five days from the date
requested. The hearing shall be held at the earliest possible time. An ex parte order
that is issued under this section shall state on its face that the defendant is entitled
to a hearing on written request and shall include the name and address of the judicial
office where the request may be filed. After the hearing, the court may modify, quash or
continue the order.
J. The order shall include the following statement:
Warning
This is an official court order. If you disobey this order, you will be
subject to arrest and prosecution for the crime of interfering with judicial
proceedings and any other crime you may have committed in disobeying this
order.
K. A copy of the petition and the order shall be served on the defendant within one
year from the date the order is signed. An order of protection that is not served on the
defendant within one year expires. An order is effective on the defendant on service of
a copy of the order and petition. An order expires one year after service on the
defendant. A modified order is effective on service and expires one year after service of
the initial order and petition.
L. Each affidavit, acceptance or return of service shall be promptly filed with the
clerk of the issuing court. This filing shall be completed in person, shall be made by
fax or shall be postmarked, if sent by mail, no later than the end of the seventh court
business day after the date of service. If the filing is made by fax, the original
affidavit, acceptance or return of service shall be promptly filed with the
court. Within twenty-four hours after the affidavit, acceptance or return of service has
been filed, excluding weekends and holidays, the court from which the order or any
modified order was issued shall forward to the sheriff of the county in which the court
is located a copy of the order of protection and a copy of the affidavit or certificate
* * *
law and unless prohibited by an order of the superior court, a municipal court or justice
court may hold a hearing on all matters relating to its ex parte order of protection if
the hearing was requested before receiving written notice of the pending superior court
action. No order of protection shall be invalid or determined to be ineffective merely
because it was issued by a lower court at a time when an action for maternity or
paternity, annulment, legal separation or dissolution of marriage was pending in a higher
court. After a hearing with notice to the affected party, the court may enter an order
requiring any party to pay the costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees,
if any. An order that is entered by a justice court or municipal court after a hearing
pursuant to this section may be appealed to the superior court as provided in title 22,
chapter 2, article 4, section 22-425, subsection B and the superior court rules of civil
appellate procedure without regard to an amount in controversy. No fee may be charged to
either party for filing an appeal. For the purposes of this subsection, "pending" means,
with respect to an action for annulment, legal separation or dissolution of marriage or
for maternity or paternity, either that:
1. An action has been commenced but a final judgment, decree or order has not been
entered.
2. A post-decree proceeding has been commenced but a judgment, decree or order
finally determining the proceeding has not been entered.
P. A peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to this section or section 13-3601
* * *