13-3602. Order of protection; procedure;
contents; arrest for violation; penalty; protection order from
another jurisdiction
A. A person may file a verified petition, as in civil actions, with a magistrate,
* * *
section if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe any of the
following:
1. The defendant may commit an act of domestic violence.
2. The defendant has committed an act of domestic violence within the past year or
within a longer period of time if the court finds that good cause exists to consider a
longer period.
F. For the purposes of determining the period of time under subsection E, paragraph
2 of this section, any time that the defendant has been incarcerated or out of this state
shall not be counted. If the court denies the requested relief, it may schedule a further
hearing within ten days, with reasonable notice to the defendant.
G. If a court issues an order of protection, the court may do any of the following:
1. Enjoin the defendant from committing a violation of one or more of the offenses
included in domestic violence.
2. Grant one party the use and exclusive possession of the parties' residence on a
showing that there is reasonable cause to believe that physical harm may otherwise
result. If the other party is accompanied by a law enforcement officer, the other party
may return to the residence on one occasion to retrieve belongings. A law enforcement
officer is not liable for any act or omission in the good faith exercise of the officer's
duties under this paragraph.
3. Restrain the defendant from contacting the plaintiff or other specifically
designated persons and from coming near the residence, place of employment or school of
the plaintiff or other specifically designated locations or persons on a showing that
there is reasonable cause to believe that physical harm may otherwise result.
4. If the court finds that the defendant is a credible threat to the physical
safety of the plaintiff or other specifically designated persons, prohibit the defendant
from possessing or purchasing a firearm for the duration of the order. If the court
prohibits the defendant from possessing a firearm, the court shall also order the
defendant to transfer any firearm owned or possessed by the defendant immediately after
service of the order to the appropriate law enforcement agency for the duration of the
order. If the defendant does not immediately transfer the firearm, the defendant shall
transfer the firearm within twenty-four hours after service of the order.
5. If the order was issued after notice and a hearing at which the defendant had an
opportunity to participate, require the defendant to complete a domestic violence
offender treatment program that is provided by a facility approved by the department of
health services or a probation department or any other program deemed appropriate by the
court.
6. Grant relief that is necessary for the protection of the alleged victim and
other specifically designated persons and that is proper under the circumstances.
7. Grant the petitioner the exclusive care, custody or control of any animal that
is owned, possessed, leased, kept or held by the petitioner, the respondent or a minor
child residing in the residence or household of the petitioner or the respondent, and
order the respondent to stay away from the animal and forbid the respondent from taking,
transferring, encumbering, concealing, committing an act of cruelty or neglect in
violation of section 13-2910 or otherwise disposing of the animal.
H. The court shall not grant a mutual order of protection. If opposing parties
separately file verified petitions for an order of protection, the courts after
consultation between the judges involved may consolidate the petitions of the opposing
* * *