13-3602. Order of protection; procedure;
contents; arrest for violation; penalty; protection order from
another jurisdiction
A. A person may file a verified petition, as in civil actions, with a magistrate,
* * *
result. If the other party is accompanied by a law enforcement officer, the other party
may return to the residence on one occasion to retrieve belongings. A law enforcement
officer is not liable for any act or omission in the good faith exercise of the officer's
duties under this paragraph.
3. Restrain the defendant from contacting the plaintiff or other specifically
designated persons and from coming near the residence, place of employment or school of
the plaintiff or other specifically designated locations or persons on a showing that
there is reasonable cause to believe that physical harm may otherwise result.
4. If the court finds that the defendant is a credible threat to the physical
safety of the plaintiff or other specifically designated persons, prohibit the defendant
from possessing or purchasing a firearm for the duration of the order. If the court
prohibits the defendant from possessing a firearm, the court shall also order the
defendant to transfer any firearm owned or possessed by the defendant immediately after
service of the order to the appropriate law enforcement agency for the duration of the
order. If the defendant does not immediately transfer the firearm, the defendant shall
transfer the firearm within twenty-four hours after service of the order.
5. If the order was issued after notice and a hearing at which the defendant had an
opportunity to participate, require the defendant to complete a domestic violence
offender treatment program that is provided by a facility approved by the department of
health services or a probation department or any other program deemed appropriate by the
court.
6. Grant relief that is necessary for the protection of the alleged victim and
other specifically designated persons and that is proper under the circumstances.
7. Grant the petitioner the exclusive care, custody or control of any animal that
is owned, possessed, leased, kept or held by the petitioner, the respondent or a minor
child residing in the residence or household of the petitioner or the respondent, and
order the respondent to stay away from the animal and forbid the respondent from taking,
transferring, encumbering, concealing, committing an act of cruelty or neglect in
violation of section 13-2910 or otherwise disposing of the animal.
H. The court shall not grant a mutual order of protection. If opposing parties
separately file verified petitions for an order of protection, the courts after
consultation between the judges involved may consolidate the petitions of the opposing
parties for hearing. This does not prohibit a court from issuing cross orders of
protection.
I. At any time during the period during which the order is in effect, a party who
is under an order of protection or who is restrained from contacting the other party is
entitled to one hearing on written request. No fee may be charged for requesting a
* * *
or justice court shall not issue an order of protection if it appears from the petition
that an action for maternity or paternity, annulment, legal separation or dissolution of
marriage is pending between the parties. After issuance of an order of protection, if
the municipal court or justice court determines that an action for maternity or
paternity, annulment, legal separation or dissolution of marriage is pending between the
parties, the municipal court or justice court shall stop further proceedings in the
action and forward all papers, together with a certified copy of docket entries or any
other record in the action, to the superior court where they shall be docketed in the
pending superior court action and shall proceed as though the petition for an order of
protection had been originally brought in the superior court. Notwithstanding any other
law and unless prohibited by an order of the superior court, a municipal court or justice
court may hold a hearing on all matters relating to its ex parte order of protection if
the hearing was requested before receiving written notice of the pending superior court
action. No order of protection shall be invalid or determined to be ineffective merely
because it was issued by a lower court at a time when an action for maternity or
paternity, annulment, legal separation or dissolution of marriage was pending in a higher
court. After a hearing with notice to the affected party, the court may enter an order
requiring any party to pay the costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees,
if any. An order that is entered by a justice court or municipal court after a hearing
pursuant to this section may be appealed to the superior court as provided in title 22,
chapter 2, article 4, section 22-425, subsection B and the superior court rules of civil
appellate procedure without regard to an amount in controversy. No fee may be charged to
either party for filing an appeal. For the purposes of this subsection, "pending" means,
with respect to an action for annulment, legal separation or dissolution of marriage or
for maternity or paternity, either that:
1. An action has been commenced but a final judgment, decree or order has not been
entered.
2. A post-decree proceeding has been commenced but a judgment, decree or order
finally determining the proceeding has not been entered.
P. A peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to this section or section 13-3601
is not civilly or criminally liable for the arrest if the officer acts on probable cause
and without malice.
Q. In addition to persons authorized to serve process pursuant to rule 4(d) of the
Arizona rules of civil procedure, a peace officer or a correctional officer as defined in
section 41-1661 who is acting in the officer's official capacity may serve an order of
protection that is issued pursuant to this section. Service of the order of protection
* * *