13-3602. Order of protection; procedure;
contents; arrest for violation; penalty; protection order from
another jurisdiction
A. A person may file a verified petition, as in civil actions, with a magistrate,
* * *
is issued by a superior court judge or commissioner shall be served by the sheriff of the
county. If the defendant cannot be served within that jurisdiction, the sheriff in the
jurisdiction in which the defendant can be served shall serve the order. Each court shall
provide, without charge, forms for purposes of this section for assisting parties without
counsel. The court shall make reasonable efforts to provide to both parties an
appropriate information sheet on emergency and counseling services that are available in
the local area.
E. The court shall review the petition, any other pleadings on file and any
evidence offered by the plaintiff, including any evidence of harassment by electronic
contact or communication, to determine whether the orders requested should issue without
further hearing. The court shall issue an order of protection under subsection G of this
section if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe any of the
following:
1. The defendant may commit an act of domestic violence.
2. The defendant has committed an act of domestic violence within the past year or
within a longer period of time if the court finds that good cause exists to consider a
longer period.
F. For the purposes of determining the period of time under subsection E, paragraph
2 of this section, any time that the defendant has been incarcerated or out of this state
shall not be counted. If the court denies the requested relief, it may schedule a further
hearing within ten days, with reasonable notice to the defendant.
G. If a court issues an order of protection, the court may do any of the following:
1. Enjoin the defendant from committing a violation of one or more of the offenses
included in domestic violence.
2. Grant one party the use and exclusive possession of the parties' residence on a
showing that there is reasonable cause to believe that physical harm may otherwise
result. If the other party is accompanied by a law enforcement officer, the other party
may return to the residence on one occasion to retrieve belongings. A law enforcement
officer is not liable for any act or omission in the good faith exercise of the officer's
duties under this paragraph.
3. Restrain the defendant from contacting the plaintiff or other specifically
designated persons and from coming near the residence, place of employment or school of
the plaintiff or other specifically designated locations or persons on a showing that
there is reasonable cause to believe that physical harm may otherwise result.
4. If the court finds that the defendant is a credible threat to the physical
safety of the plaintiff or other specifically designated persons, prohibit the defendant
from possessing or purchasing a firearm for the duration of the order. If the court
prohibits the defendant from possessing a firearm, the court shall also order the
defendant to transfer any firearm owned or possessed by the defendant immediately after
* * *