13-3602. Order of protection; procedure;
contents; arrest for violation; penalty; protection order from
another jurisdiction
A. A person may file a verified petition, as in civil actions, with a magistrate,
* * *
county. If the defendant cannot be served within that jurisdiction, the sheriff in the
jurisdiction in which the defendant can be served shall serve the order. Each court shall
provide, without charge, forms for purposes of this section for assisting parties without
counsel. The court shall make reasonable efforts to provide to both parties an
appropriate information sheet on emergency and counseling services that are available in
the local area.
E. The court shall review the petition, any other pleadings on file and any
evidence offered by the plaintiff, including any evidence of harassment by electronic
contact or communication, to determine whether the orders requested should issue without
further hearing. The court shall issue an order of protection under subsection G of this
section if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe any of the
following:
1. The defendant may commit an act of domestic violence.
2. The defendant has committed an act of domestic violence within the past year or
within a longer period of time if the court finds that good cause exists to consider a
longer period.
F. For the purposes of determining the period of time under subsection E, paragraph
2 of this section, any time that the defendant has been incarcerated or out of this state
shall not be counted. If the court denies the requested relief, it may schedule a further
hearing within ten days, with reasonable notice to the defendant.
G. If a court issues an order of protection, the court may do any of the following:
1. Enjoin the defendant from committing a violation of one or more of the offenses
included in domestic violence.
2. Grant one party the use and exclusive possession of the parties' residence on a
showing that there is reasonable cause to believe that physical harm may otherwise
result. If the other party is accompanied by a law enforcement officer, the other party
may return to the residence on one occasion to retrieve belongings. A law enforcement
officer is not liable for any act or omission in the good faith exercise of the officer's
duties under this paragraph.
3. Restrain the defendant from contacting the plaintiff or other specifically
designated persons and from coming near the residence, place of employment or school of
the plaintiff or other specifically designated locations or persons on a showing that
there is reasonable cause to believe that physical harm may otherwise result.
4. If the court finds that the defendant is a credible threat to the physical
safety of the plaintiff or other specifically designated persons, prohibit the defendant
from possessing or purchasing a firearm for the duration of the order. If the court
prohibits the defendant from possessing a firearm, the court shall also order the
defendant to transfer any firearm owned or possessed by the defendant immediately after
service of the order to the appropriate law enforcement agency for the duration of the
* * *
other specifically designated persons and that is proper under the circumstances.
7. Grant the petitioner the exclusive care, custody or control of any animal that
is owned, possessed, leased, kept or held by the petitioner, the respondent or a minor
child residing in the residence or household of the petitioner or the respondent, and
order the respondent to stay away from the animal and forbid the respondent from taking,
transferring, encumbering, concealing, committing an act of cruelty or neglect in
violation of section 13-2910 or otherwise disposing of the animal.
H. The court shall not grant a mutual order of protection. If opposing parties
separately file verified petitions for an order of protection, the courts after
consultation between the judges involved may consolidate the petitions of the opposing
parties for hearing. This does not prohibit a court from issuing cross orders of
protection.
I. At any time during the period during which the order is in effect, a party who
is under an order of protection or who is restrained from contacting the other party is
entitled to one hearing on written request. No fee may be charged for requesting a
hearing. A hearing that is requested by a party who is under an order of protection or
who is restrained from contacting the other party shall be held within ten days from the
date requested unless the court finds good cause to continue the hearing. If exclusive
use of the home is awarded, the hearing shall be held within five days from the date
requested. The hearing shall be held at the earliest possible time. An ex parte order
that is issued under this section shall state on its face that the defendant is entitled
to a hearing on written request and shall include the name and address of the judicial
office where the request may be filed. After the hearing, the court may modify, quash or
continue the order.
J. The order shall include the following statement:
Warning
This is an official court order. If you disobey this order, you will be
subject to arrest and prosecution for the crime of interfering with judicial
proceedings and any other crime you may have committed in disobeying this
order.
K. A copy of the petition and the order shall be served on the defendant within one
year from the date the order is signed. An order of protection that is not served on the
defendant within one year expires. An order is effective on the defendant on service of
a copy of the order and petition. An order expires one year after service on the
defendant. A modified order is effective on service and expires one year after service of
the initial order and petition.
L. Each affidavit, acceptance or return of service shall be promptly filed with the
clerk of the issuing court. This filing shall be completed in person, shall be made by
fax or shall be postmarked, if sent by mail, no later than the end of the seventh court
* * *