13-3602. Order of protection; procedure;
contents; arrest for violation; penalty; protection order from
another jurisdiction
A. A person may file a verified petition, as in civil actions, with a magistrate,
justice of the peace or superior court judge for an order of protection for the purpose
of restraining a person from committing an act included in domestic violence. If the
person is a minor, the parent, legal guardian or person who has legal custody of the
minor shall file the petition unless the court determines otherwise. The petition shall
name the parent, guardian or custodian as the plaintiff and the minor is a specifically
designated person for the purposes of subsection G of this section. If a person is either
temporarily or permanently unable to request an order, a third party may request an order
of protection on behalf of the plaintiff. After the request, the judicial officer shall
determine if the third party is an appropriate requesting party for the plaintiff. For
the purposes of this section, notwithstanding the location of the plaintiff or defendant,
any court in this state may issue or enforce an order of protection.
B. An order of protection shall not be granted:
1. Unless the party who requests the order files a written verified petition for an
order.
2. Against a person who is less than twelve years of age unless the order is
granted by the juvenile division of the superior court.
3. Against more than one defendant.
C. The petition shall state the:
1. Name of the plaintiff. The plaintiff's address shall be disclosed to the court
for purposes of service. If the address of the plaintiff is unknown to the defendant, the
plaintiff may request that the address be protected. On the plaintiff's request, the
address shall not be listed on the petition. Whether the court issues an order of
protection, the protected address shall be maintained in a separate document or automated
database and is not subject to release or disclosure by the court or any form of public
access except as ordered by the court.
2. Name and address, if known, of the defendant.
3. Specific statement, including dates, of the domestic violence alleged.
4. Relationship between the parties pursuant to section 13-3601, subsection A and
whether there is pending between the parties an action for maternity or paternity,
annulment, legal separation or dissolution of marriage.
5. Name of the court in which any prior or pending proceeding or order was sought
or issued concerning the conduct that is sought to be restrained.
6. Desired relief.
D. A fee shall not be charged for filing a petition under this section or for
service of process. On request of the plaintiff, each order of protection that is issued
by a municipal court shall be served by the police agency for that city if the defendant
can be served within the city. If the defendant cannot be served within the city, the
police agency in the city in which the defendant can be served shall serve the order. If
the order cannot be served within a city, the sheriff shall serve the order. On request
* * *
county. If the defendant cannot be served within that jurisdiction, the sheriff in the
jurisdiction in which the defendant can be served shall serve the order. Each court shall
provide, without charge, forms for purposes of this section for assisting parties without
counsel. The court shall make reasonable efforts to provide to both parties an
appropriate information sheet on emergency and counseling services that are available in
the local area.
E. The court shall review the petition, any other pleadings on file and any
evidence offered by the plaintiff, including any evidence of harassment by electronic
contact or communication, to determine whether the orders requested should issue without
further hearing. The court shall issue an order of protection under subsection G of this
section if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe any of the
following:
1. The defendant may commit an act of domestic violence.
2. The defendant has committed an act of domestic violence within the past year or
within a longer period of time if the court finds that good cause exists to consider a
longer period.
F. For the purposes of determining the period of time under subsection E, paragraph
2 of this section, any time that the defendant has been incarcerated or out of this state
shall not be counted. If the court denies the requested relief, it may schedule a further
hearing within ten days, with reasonable notice to the defendant.
G. If a court issues an order of protection, the court may do any of the following:
1. Enjoin the defendant from committing a violation of one or more of the offenses
included in domestic violence.
2. Grant one party the use and exclusive possession of the parties' residence on a
showing that there is reasonable cause to believe that physical harm may otherwise
result. If the other party is accompanied by a law enforcement officer, the other party
may return to the residence on one occasion to retrieve belongings. A law enforcement
officer is not liable for any act or omission in the good faith exercise of the officer's
duties under this paragraph.
3. Restrain the defendant from contacting the plaintiff or other specifically
designated persons and from coming near the residence, place of employment or school of
the plaintiff or other specifically designated locations or persons on a showing that
there is reasonable cause to believe that physical harm may otherwise result.
4. If the court finds that the defendant is a credible threat to the physical
safety of the plaintiff or other specifically designated persons, prohibit the defendant
from possessing or purchasing a firearm for the duration of the order. If the court
prohibits the defendant from possessing a firearm, the court shall also order the
defendant to transfer any firearm owned or possessed by the defendant immediately after
service of the order to the appropriate law enforcement agency for the duration of the
* * *