13-3602. Order of protection; procedure;
contents; arrest for violation; penalty; protection order from
another jurisdiction
A. A person may file a verified petition, as in civil actions, with a magistrate,
* * *
other specifically designated persons and that is proper under the circumstances.
7. Grant the petitioner the exclusive care, custody or control of any animal that
is owned, possessed, leased, kept or held by the petitioner, the respondent or a minor
child residing in the residence or household of the petitioner or the respondent, and
order the respondent to stay away from the animal and forbid the respondent from taking,
transferring, encumbering, concealing, committing an act of cruelty or neglect in
violation of section 13-2910 or otherwise disposing of the animal.
H. The court shall not grant a mutual order of protection. If opposing parties
separately file verified petitions for an order of protection, the courts after
consultation between the judges involved may consolidate the petitions of the opposing
parties for hearing. This does not prohibit a court from issuing cross orders of
protection.
I. At any time during the period during which the order is in effect, a party who
is under an order of protection or who is restrained from contacting the other party is
entitled to one hearing on written request. No fee may be charged for requesting a
hearing. A hearing that is requested by a party who is under an order of protection or
who is restrained from contacting the other party shall be held within ten days from the
date requested unless the court finds good cause to continue the hearing. If exclusive
use of the home is awarded, the hearing shall be held within five days from the date
requested. The hearing shall be held at the earliest possible time. An ex parte order
that is issued under this section shall state on its face that the defendant is entitled
to a hearing on written request and shall include the name and address of the judicial
office where the request may be filed. After the hearing, the court may modify, quash or
continue the order.
J. The order shall include the following statement:
Warning
This is an official court order. If you disobey this order, you will be
subject to arrest and prosecution for the crime of interfering with judicial
proceedings and any other crime you may have committed in disobeying this
order.
K. A copy of the petition and the order shall be served on the defendant within one
year from the date the order is signed. An order of protection that is not served on the
defendant within one year expires. An order is effective on the defendant on service of
a copy of the order and petition. An order expires one year after service on the
defendant. A modified order is effective on service and expires one year after service of
the initial order and petition.
L. Each affidavit, acceptance or return of service shall be promptly filed with the
clerk of the issuing court. This filing shall be completed in person, shall be made by
fax or shall be postmarked, if sent by mail, no later than the end of the seventh court
* * *
shall have exclusive jurisdiction to issue orders of protection in all cases if it
appears from the petition that an action for maternity or paternity, annulment, legal
separation or dissolution of marriage is pending between the parties. A municipal court
or justice court shall not issue an order of protection if it appears from the petition
that an action for maternity or paternity, annulment, legal separation or dissolution of
marriage is pending between the parties. After issuance of an order of protection, if
the municipal court or justice court determines that an action for maternity or
paternity, annulment, legal separation or dissolution of marriage is pending between the
parties, the municipal court or justice court shall stop further proceedings in the
action and forward all papers, together with a certified copy of docket entries or any
other record in the action, to the superior court where they shall be docketed in the
pending superior court action and shall proceed as though the petition for an order of
protection had been originally brought in the superior court. Notwithstanding any other
law and unless prohibited by an order of the superior court, a municipal court or justice
court may hold a hearing on all matters relating to its ex parte order of protection if
the hearing was requested before receiving written notice of the pending superior court
action. No order of protection shall be invalid or determined to be ineffective merely
because it was issued by a lower court at a time when an action for maternity or
paternity, annulment, legal separation or dissolution of marriage was pending in a higher
court. After a hearing with notice to the affected party, the court may enter an order
requiring any party to pay the costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees,
if any. An order that is entered by a justice court or municipal court after a hearing
pursuant to this section may be appealed to the superior court as provided in title 22,
chapter 2, article 4, section 22-425, subsection B and the superior court rules of civil
appellate procedure without regard to an amount in controversy. No fee may be charged to
either party for filing an appeal. For the purposes of this subsection, "pending" means,
with respect to an action for annulment, legal separation or dissolution of marriage or
for maternity or paternity, either that:
1. An action has been commenced but a final judgment, decree or order has not been
entered.
2. A post-decree proceeding has been commenced but a judgment, decree or order
finally determining the proceeding has not been entered.
P. A peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to this section or section 13-3601
is not civilly or criminally liable for the arrest if the officer acts on probable cause
and without malice.
Q. In addition to persons authorized to serve process pursuant to rule 4(d) of the
* * *