13-3602. Order of protection; procedure;
contents; arrest for violation; penalty; protection order from
another jurisdiction
A. A person may file a verified petition, as in civil actions, with a magistrate,
* * *
other specifically designated persons and that is proper under the circumstances.
7. Grant the petitioner the exclusive care, custody or control of any animal that
is owned, possessed, leased, kept or held by the petitioner, the respondent or a minor
child residing in the residence or household of the petitioner or the respondent, and
order the respondent to stay away from the animal and forbid the respondent from taking,
transferring, encumbering, concealing, committing an act of cruelty or neglect in
violation of section 13-2910 or otherwise disposing of the animal.
H. The court shall not grant a mutual order of protection. If opposing parties
separately file verified petitions for an order of protection, the courts after
consultation between the judges involved may consolidate the petitions of the opposing
parties for hearing. This does not prohibit a court from issuing cross orders of
protection.
I. At any time during the period during which the order is in effect, a party who
is under an order of protection or who is restrained from contacting the other party is
entitled to one hearing on written request. No fee may be charged for requesting a
hearing. A hearing that is requested by a party who is under an order of protection or
who is restrained from contacting the other party shall be held within ten days from the
date requested unless the court finds good cause to continue the hearing. If exclusive
use of the home is awarded, the hearing shall be held within five days from the date
requested. The hearing shall be held at the earliest possible time. An ex parte order
that is issued under this section shall state on its face that the defendant is entitled
to a hearing on written request and shall include the name and address of the judicial
office where the request may be filed. After the hearing, the court may modify, quash or
continue the order.
J. The order shall include the following statement:
Warning
This is an official court order. If you disobey this order, you will be
subject to arrest and prosecution for the crime of interfering with judicial
proceedings and any other crime you may have committed in disobeying this
order.
K. A copy of the petition and the order shall be served on the defendant within one
year from the date the order is signed. An order of protection that is not served on the
defendant within one year expires. An order is effective on the defendant on service of
a copy of the order and petition. An order expires one year after service on the
defendant. A modified order is effective on service and expires one year after service of
the initial order and petition.
L. Each affidavit, acceptance or return of service shall be promptly filed with the
clerk of the issuing court. This filing shall be completed in person, shall be made by
fax or shall be postmarked, if sent by mail, no later than the end of the seventh court
* * *
modified order was issued shall forward to the sheriff of the county in which the court
is located a copy of the order of protection and a copy of the affidavit or certificate
of service of process or acceptance of service. On receiving these copies, the sheriff
shall register the order. Registration of an order means that a copy of the order of
protection and a copy of the affidavit or acceptance of service have been received by the
sheriff's office. The sheriff shall maintain a central repository for orders of
protection so that the existence and validity of the orders can be easily verified. The
effectiveness of an order does not depend on its registration, and for enforcement
purposes pursuant to section 13-2810, a copy of an order of the court, whether or not
registered, is presumed to be a valid existing order of the court for a period of one
year from the date of service of the order on the defendant.
M. A peace officer, with or without a warrant, may arrest a person if the peace
officer has probable cause to believe that the person has violated section 13-2810 by
disobeying or resisting an order that is issued in any jurisdiction in this state
pursuant to this section, whether or not such violation occurred in the presence of the
officer. Criminal violations of an order issued pursuant to this section shall be
referred to an appropriate law enforcement agency. The law enforcement agency shall
request that a prosecutorial agency file the appropriate charges. A violation of an order
of protection shall not be adjudicated by a municipal or justice court unless a complaint
has been filed or other legal process has been requested by the prosecuting agency. The
provisions for release under section 13-3883, subsection A, paragraph 4 and section
13-3903 do not apply to an arrest made pursuant to this section. For the purposes of this
section, any court in this state has jurisdiction to enforce a valid order of protection
that is issued in this state and that has been violated in any jurisdiction in this
state.
N. A person who is arrested pursuant to subsection M of this section may be
released from custody in accordance with the Arizona rules of criminal procedure or any
other applicable statute. An order for release, with or without an appearance bond, shall
include pretrial release conditions that are necessary to provide for the protection of
the alleged victim and other specifically designated persons and may provide for any
other additional conditions that the court deems appropriate, including participation in
any counseling programs available to the defendant. The agency with custody of the
defendant shall make reasonable efforts to contact the victim and other specifically
designated persons in the order of protection, if known to the custodial agency, who
requested notification immediately on release of the arrested person from custody.
* * *