13-3602. Order of protection; procedure;
contents; arrest for violation; penalty; protection order from
another jurisdiction
A. A person may file a verified petition, as in civil actions, with a magistrate,
* * *
requiring any party to pay the costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees,
if any. An order that is entered by a justice court or municipal court after a hearing
pursuant to this section may be appealed to the superior court as provided in title 22,
chapter 2, article 4, section 22-425, subsection B and the superior court rules of civil
appellate procedure without regard to an amount in controversy. No fee may be charged to
either party for filing an appeal. For the purposes of this subsection, "pending" means,
with respect to an action for annulment, legal separation or dissolution of marriage or
for maternity or paternity, either that:
1. An action has been commenced but a final judgment, decree or order has not been
entered.
2. A post-decree proceeding has been commenced but a judgment, decree or order
finally determining the proceeding has not been entered.
P. A peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to this section or section 13-3601
is not civilly or criminally liable for the arrest if the officer acts on probable cause
and without malice.
Q. In addition to persons authorized to serve process pursuant to rule 4(d) of the
Arizona rules of civil procedure, a peace officer or a correctional officer as defined in
section 41-1661 who is acting in the officer's official capacity may serve an order of
protection that is issued pursuant to this section. Service of the order of protection
has priority over other service of process that does not involve an immediate threat to
the safety of a person.
R. A valid protection order that is related to domestic or family violence and that
is issued by a court in another state, a court of a United States territory or a tribal
court shall be accorded full faith and credit and shall be enforced as if it were issued
in this state for as long as the order is effective in the issuing jurisdiction. For the
purposes of this subsection:
1. A protection order includes any injunction or other order that is issued for the
purpose of preventing violent or threatening acts or harassment against, contact or
communication with or physical proximity to another person. A protection order includes
temporary and final orders other than support or child custody orders that are issued by
civil and criminal courts if the order is obtained by the filing of an independent action
or is a pendente lite order in another proceeding. The civil order shall be issued in
response to a complaint, petition or motion that was filed by or on behalf of a person
seeking protection.
2. A protection order is valid if the issuing court had jurisdiction over the
parties and the matter under the laws of the issuing state, a United States territory or
an Indian tribe and the person against whom the order was issued had reasonable notice
and an opportunity to be heard. If the order is issued ex parte, the notice and
opportunity to be heard shall be provided within the time required by the laws of the
issuing state, a United States territory or an Indian tribe and within a reasonable time
after the order was issued.
3. A mutual protection order that is issued against both the party who filed a
petition or a complaint or otherwise filed a written pleading for protection against
abuse and the person against whom the filing was made is not entitled to full faith and
credit if either:
(a) The person against whom an initial order was sought has not filed a cross or
counter petition or other written pleading seeking a protection order.
(b) The issuing court failed to make specific findings supporting the entitlement
of both parties to be granted a protection order.
4. A peace officer may presume the validity of and rely on a copy of a protection
order that is issued by another state, a United States territory or an Indian tribe if
the order was given to the officer by any source. A peace officer may also rely on the
statement of any person who is protected by the order that the order remains in effect.
A peace officer who acts in good faith reliance on a protection order is not civilly or
criminally liable for enforcing the protection order pursuant to this section.