13-3620. Duty to report abuse, physical
injury, neglect and denial or deprivation of medical or surgical
care or nourishment of minors; medical records; exception;
violation; classification; definitions
A. Any person who reasonably believes that a minor is or has been the victim of
physical injury, abuse, child abuse, a reportable offense or neglect that appears to have
been inflicted on the minor by other than accidental means or that is not explained by
the available medical history as being accidental in nature or who reasonably believes
there has been a denial or deprivation of necessary medical treatment or surgical care or
nourishment with the intent to cause or allow the death of an infant who is protected
under section 36-2281 shall immediately report or cause reports to be made of this
information to a peace officer or to child protective services in the department of
economic security, except if the report concerns a person who does not have care, custody
or control of the minor, the report shall be made to a peace officer only. A member of
the clergy, christian science practitioner or priest who has received a confidential
communication or a confession in that person's role as a member of the clergy, christian
science practitioner or a priest in the course of the discipline enjoined by the church
to which the member of the clergy, christian science practitioner or priest belongs may
withhold reporting of the communication or confession if the member of the clergy,
christian science practitioner or priest determines that it is reasonable and necessary
within the concepts of the religion. This exemption applies only to the communication or
confession and not to personal observations the member of the clergy, christian science
practitioner or priest may otherwise make of the minor. For the purposes of this
subsection, "person" means:
1. Any physician, physician's assistant, optometrist, dentist, osteopath,
chiropractor, podiatrist, behavioral health professional, nurse, psychologist, counselor
or social worker who develops the reasonable belief in the course of treating a patient.
* * *
shall immediately notify child protective services in the department of economic security
and make the information available to them. Notwithstanding any other statute, when child
protective services receives these reports by telephone or in person, it shall
immediately notify a peace officer in the appropriate jurisdiction.
I. Any person who is required to receive reports pursuant to subsection A of this
section may take or cause to be taken photographs of the minor and the vicinity
involved. Medical examinations of the involved minor may be performed.
J. A person who furnishes a report, information or records required or authorized
under this section, or a person who participates in a judicial or administrative
proceeding or investigation resulting from a report, information or records required or
authorized under this section, is immune from any civil or criminal liability by reason
of that action unless the person acted with malice or unless the person has been charged
with or is suspected of abusing or neglecting the child or children in question.
K. Except for the attorney client privilege or the privilege under subsection L of
this section, no privilege applies to any:
1. Civil or criminal litigation or administrative proceeding in which a minor's
neglect, dependency, abuse, child abuse, physical injury or abandonment is an issue.
2. Judicial or administrative proceeding resulting from a report, information or
records submitted pursuant to this section.
3. Investigation of a minor's child abuse, physical injury, neglect or abuse
conducted by a peace officer or child protective services in the department of economic
security.
L. In any civil or criminal litigation in which a child's neglect, dependency,
physical injury, abuse, child abuse or abandonment is an issue, a member of the clergy, a
christian science practitioner or a priest shall not, without his consent, be examined as
* * *