13-3620. Duty to report abuse, physical
injury, neglect and denial or deprivation of medical or surgical
care or nourishment of minors; medical records; exception;
violation; classification; definitions
A. Any person who reasonably believes that a minor is or has been the victim of
physical injury, abuse, child abuse, a reportable offense or neglect that appears to have
been inflicted on the minor by other than accidental means or that is not explained by
the available medical history as being accidental in nature or who reasonably believes
there has been a denial or deprivation of necessary medical treatment or surgical care or
nourishment with the intent to cause or allow the death of an infant who is protected
under section 36-2281 shall immediately report or cause reports to be made of this
information to a peace officer or to child protective services in the department of
economic security, except if the report concerns a person who does not have care, custody
or control of the minor, the report shall be made to a peace officer only. A member of
the clergy, christian science practitioner or priest who has received a confidential
communication or a confession in that person's role as a member of the clergy, christian
science practitioner or a priest in the course of the discipline enjoined by the church
to which the member of the clergy, christian science practitioner or priest belongs may
withhold reporting of the communication or confession if the member of the clergy,
christian science practitioner or priest determines that it is reasonable and necessary
within the concepts of the religion. This exemption applies only to the communication or
confession and not to personal observations the member of the clergy, christian science
practitioner or priest may otherwise make of the minor. For the purposes of this
subsection, "person" means:
1. Any physician, physician's assistant, optometrist, dentist, osteopath,
chiropractor, podiatrist, behavioral health professional, nurse, psychologist, counselor
or social worker who develops the reasonable belief in the course of treating a patient.
2. Any peace officer, member of the clergy, priest or christian science
practitioner.
3. The parent, stepparent or guardian of the minor.
4. School personnel or domestic violence victim advocate who develop the reasonable
belief in the course of their employment.
5. Any other person who has responsibility for the care or treatment of the minor.
B. A report is not required under this section for conduct prescribed by sections
13-1404 and 13-1405 if the conduct involves only minors who are fourteen, fifteen,
sixteen or seventeen years of age and there is nothing to indicate that the conduct is
other than consensual.
C. If a physician, psychologist or behavioral health professional receives a
statement from a person other than a parent, stepparent, guardian or custodian of the
minor during the course of providing sex offender treatment that is not court ordered or
that does not occur while the offender is incarcerated in the state department of
* * *