13-3620. Duty to report abuse, physical
injury, neglect and denial or deprivation of medical or surgical
care or nourishment of minors; medical records; exception;
violation; classification; definitions
* * *
the clergy, christian science practitioner or priest who has received a confidential
communication or a confession in that person's role as a member of the clergy, christian
science practitioner or a priest in the course of the discipline enjoined by the church
to which the member of the clergy, christian science practitioner or priest belongs may
withhold reporting of the communication or confession if the member of the clergy,
christian science practitioner or priest determines that it is reasonable and necessary
within the concepts of the religion. This exemption applies only to the communication or
confession and not to personal observations the member of the clergy, christian science
practitioner or priest may otherwise make of the minor. For the purposes of this
subsection, "person" means:
1. Any physician, physician's assistant, optometrist, dentist, osteopath,
chiropractor, podiatrist, behavioral health professional, nurse, psychologist, counselor
or social worker who develops the reasonable belief in the course of treating a patient.
2. Any peace officer, member of the clergy, priest or christian science
practitioner.
3. The parent, stepparent or guardian of the minor.
4. School personnel or domestic violence victim advocate who develop the reasonable
belief in the course of their employment.
5. Any other person who has responsibility for the care or treatment of the minor.
B. A report is not required under this section for conduct prescribed by sections
13-1404 and 13-1405 if the conduct involves only minors who are fourteen, fifteen,
sixteen or seventeen years of age and there is nothing to indicate that the conduct is
other than consensual.
C. If a physician, psychologist or behavioral health professional receives a
statement from a person other than a parent, stepparent, guardian or custodian of the
minor during the course of providing sex offender treatment that is not court ordered or
that does not occur while the offender is incarcerated in the state department of
corrections or the department of juvenile corrections, the physician, psychologist or
behavioral health professional may withhold the reporting of that statement if the
physician, psychologist or behavioral health professional determines it is reasonable and
necessary to accomplish the purposes of the treatment.
D. Reports shall be made immediately by telephone or in person and shall be
followed by a written report within seventy-two hours. The reports shall contain:
1. The names and addresses of the minor and the minor's parents or the person or
persons having custody of the minor, if known.
2. The minor's age and the nature and extent of the minor's abuse, child abuse,
physical injury or neglect, including any evidence of previous abuse, child abuse,
physical injury or neglect.
3. Any other information that the person believes might be helpful in establishing
* * *
the custodian of the records shall notify the attending psychiatrist, who may excise from
the records, before they are made available:
1. Personal information about individuals other than the patient.
2. Information regarding specific diagnosis or treatment of a psychiatric
condition, if the attending psychiatrist certifies in writing that release of the
information would be detrimental to the patient's health or treatment.
N. If any portion of a psychiatric record is excised pursuant to subsection M of
this section, a court, upon application of a peace officer or child protective services
worker, may order that the entire record or any portion of the record that contains
information relevant to the reported abuse, child abuse, physical injury or neglect be
made available to the peace officer or child protective services worker investigating the
abuse, child abuse, physical injury or neglect.
O. A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor, except if
the failure to report involves a reportable offense, the person is guilty of a class 6
felony.
P. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Abuse" has the same meaning prescribed in section 8-201.
2. "Child abuse" means child abuse pursuant to section 13-3623.
3. "Neglect" has the same meaning prescribed in section 8-201.
4. "Reportable offense" means any of the following:
(a) Any offense listed in chapters 14 and 35.1 of this title or section 13-3506.01.
(b) Surreptitious photographing, videotaping, filming or digitally recording of a
minor pursuant to section 13-3019.
(c) Child prostitution pursuant to section 13-3212.
(d) Incest pursuant to section 13-3608.