13-3710. Obtaining subscription television
services; manufacture, distribution and sale of interception and
decoding devices; violation; classification; civil remedy;
punitive damages
A. A person who for profit does either of the following is guilty of a class 1
misdemeanor:
1. Knowingly attaches or causes to be attached any device or devices to a
television set, videotape recorder or other equipment intended to receive television
transmissions or incorporates or causes to be incorporated any device into a television
set, videotape recorder or other equipment intended to receive television transmissions
for the purpose of intercepting or decoding any transmission by a duly licensed
over-the-air subscription television service which the person is not authorized by the
subscription television service to receive and decode.
2. Manufactures, distributes or sells any device, plan or kit for a device capable
of intercepting or decoding transmissions by a duly licensed over-the-air subscription
television service, with the intention that such device, plan or kit be used for such
intercepting or decoding, unless authorized by the over-the-air subscription television
service.
B. A person who suffers injury to his business or property arising out of the
violation of this section may maintain an action in the superior court for the recovery
of damages or for an injunction, or both. The successful party is entitled to recover
reasonable attorney fees as fixed by the court.