13-3821. Persons required to register;
procedure; identification card; assessment; definitions
A. A person who has been convicted of or adjudicated guilty except insane
for a violation or attempted violation of any of the following offenses or who has been
convicted of or adjudicated guilty except insane or not guilty by reason of insanity for
an offense committed in another jurisdiction that if committed in this state would be a
violation or attempted violation of any of the following offenses or an offense that was
in effect before September 1, 1978 and that, if committed on or after September 1, 1978,
has the same elements of an offense listed in this section or who is required to register
by the convicting or adjudicating jurisdiction, within ten days after the conviction or
adjudication or within ten days after entering and remaining in any county of this state,
shall register with the sheriff of that county:
1. Unlawful imprisonment pursuant to section 13-1303 if the victim is under
eighteen years of age and the unlawful imprisonment was not committed by the child's
parent.
2. Kidnapping pursuant to section 13-1304 if the victim is under eighteen years of
age and the kidnapping was not committed by the child's parent.
3. Sexual abuse pursuant to section 13-1404 if the victim is under eighteen years
of age.
4. Sexual conduct with a minor pursuant to section 13-1405.
5. Sexual assault pursuant to section 13-1406.
6. Sexual assault of a spouse if the offense was committed before August 12, 2005.
7. Molestation of a child pursuant to section 13-1410.
8. Continuous sexual abuse of a child pursuant to section 13-1417.
9. Taking a child for the purpose of prostitution pursuant to section 13-3206.
10. Child prostitution pursuant to section 13-3212 subsection A or subsection B,
paragraphs 1 or 2.
11. Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor pursuant to section 13-3552.
12. Sexual exploitation of a minor pursuant to section 13-3553.
13. Luring a minor for sexual exploitation pursuant to section 13-3554.
14. Sex trafficking of a minor pursuant to section 13-1307.
15. A second or subsequent violation of indecent exposure to a person under fifteen
years of age pursuant to section 13-1402.
16. A second or subsequent violation of public sexual indecency to a minor under the
age of fifteen years pursuant to section 13-1403, subsection B.
17. A third or subsequent violation of indecent exposure pursuant to section
13-1402.
18. A third or subsequent violation of public sexual indecency pursuant to section
13-1403.
19. A violation of section 13-3822 or 13-3824.
20. Unlawful age misrepresentation.
21. Aggravated luring a minor for sexual exploitation pursuant to section 13-3560.
B. Before the person is released from confinement the state department of
corrections in conjunction with the department of public safety and each county sheriff
shall complete the registration of any person who was convicted of or adjudicated guilty
except insane for a violation of any offense listed under subsection A of this section.
Within three days after the person's release from confinement, the state department of
corrections shall forward the registered person's records to the department of public
safety and to the sheriff of the county in which the registered person intends to
reside. Registration pursuant to this subsection shall be consistent with subsection E
of this section.
C. Notwithstanding subsection A of this section, the judge who sentences a
defendant for any violation of chapter 14 or 35.1 of this title or for an offense for
which there was a finding of sexual motivation pursuant to section 13-118 may require the
* * *