13-3821. Persons required to register;
procedure; identification card; assessment; definitions
A. A person who has been convicted of or adjudicated guilty except insane
for a violation or attempted violation of any of the following offenses or who has been
convicted of or adjudicated guilty except insane or not guilty by reason of insanity for
an offense committed in another jurisdiction that if committed in this state would be a
violation or attempted violation of any of the following offenses or an offense that was
in effect before September 1, 1978 and that, if committed on or after September 1, 1978,
has the same elements of an offense listed in this section or who is required to register
by the convicting or adjudicating jurisdiction, within ten days after the conviction or
adjudication or within ten days after entering and remaining in any county of this state,
shall register with the sheriff of that county:
1. Unlawful imprisonment pursuant to section 13-1303 if the victim is under
eighteen years of age and the unlawful imprisonment was not committed by the child's
parent.
2. Kidnapping pursuant to section 13-1304 if the victim is under eighteen years of
age and the kidnapping was not committed by the child's parent.
3. Sexual abuse pursuant to section 13-1404 if the victim is under eighteen years
of age.
4. Sexual conduct with a minor pursuant to section 13-1405.
5. Sexual assault pursuant to section 13-1406.
6. Sexual assault of a spouse if the offense was committed before August 12, 2005.
7. Molestation of a child pursuant to section 13-1410.
8. Continuous sexual abuse of a child pursuant to section 13-1417.
9. Taking a child for the purpose of prostitution pursuant to section 13-3206.
10. Child prostitution pursuant to section 13-3212 subsection A or subsection B,
paragraphs 1 or 2.
11. Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor pursuant to section 13-3552.
12. Sexual exploitation of a minor pursuant to section 13-3553.
13. Luring a minor for sexual exploitation pursuant to section 13-3554.
14. Sex trafficking of a minor pursuant to section 13-1307.
15. A second or subsequent violation of indecent exposure to a person under fifteen
years of age pursuant to section 13-1402.
16. A second or subsequent violation of public sexual indecency to a minor under the
age of fifteen years pursuant to section 13-1403, subsection B.
17. A third or subsequent violation of indecent exposure pursuant to section
13-1402.
18. A third or subsequent violation of public sexual indecency pursuant to section
13-1403.
19. A violation of section 13-3822 or 13-3824.
20. Unlawful age misrepresentation.
21. Aggravated luring a minor for sexual exploitation pursuant to section 13-3560.
B. Before the person is released from confinement the state department of
corrections in conjunction with the department of public safety and each county sheriff
shall complete the registration of any person who was convicted of or adjudicated guilty
except insane for a violation of any offense listed under subsection A of this section.
Within three days after the person's release from confinement, the state department of
corrections shall forward the registered person's records to the department of public
safety and to the sheriff of the county in which the registered person intends to
reside. Registration pursuant to this subsection shall be consistent with subsection E
of this section.
C. Notwithstanding subsection A of this section, the judge who sentences a
defendant for any violation of chapter 14 or 35.1 of this title or for an offense for
which there was a finding of sexual motivation pursuant to section 13-118 may require the
person who committed the offense to register pursuant to this section.
D. The court may require a person who has been adjudicated delinquent for an act
that would constitute an offense specified in subsection A or C of this section to
register pursuant to this section. Any duty to register under this subsection shall
terminate when the person reaches twenty-five years of age.
E. A person who has been convicted, adjudicated guilty except insane or adjudicated
delinquent and who is required to register in the convicting or adjudicating state for an
act that would constitute an offense specified in subsection A or C of this section and
who is not a resident of this state shall be required to register pursuant to this
section if the person is either:
1. Employed full-time or part-time in this state, with or without compensation, for
more than fourteen consecutive days or for an aggregate period of more than thirty days
in a calendar year.
2. Enrolled as a full-time or part-time student in any school in this state for
more than fourteen consecutive days or for an aggregate period of more than thirty days
in a calendar year. For the purposes of this paragraph, "school" means an educational
institution of any description, public or private, wherever located in this state.
F. Any duty to register under subsection D or E of this section for a juvenile
adjudication terminates when the person reaches twenty-five years of age.
G. The court may order the termination of any duty to register under this section
on successful completion of probation if the person was under eighteen years of age when
the offense for which the person was convicted or adjudicated guilty except insane was
committed.
H. The court may order the suspension or termination of any duty to register under
this section after a hearing held pursuant to section 13-923.
I. At the time of registering, the person shall sign or affix an electronic
fingerprint to a statement giving such information as required by the director of the
department of public safety, including all names by which the person is known, any
* * *