13-3845. Extradition documents;
contents
A. A warrant of extradition shall not be issued unless the documents presented by
the executive authority making the demand show that:
1. Except in cases arising under section 13-3846, the accused was present in the
demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and thereafter fled
from the state;
2. The accused is now in this state; and
3. The accused is lawfully charged by indictment found or by information filed by a
prosecuting officer and supported by affidavit to the facts, or by affidavit made before
a magistrate in that state, with having committed a crime under the laws of that state,
or that he has been convicted of a crime in that state and has escaped from confinement
or broken his parole.
B. In addition to the information required by subsection A of this section, a
warrant of extradition shall not be issued unless the documents presented by the
executive authority making the demand include:
1. A photograph and photo affidavit identifying the accused as the fugitive charged
with the offense; or
2. Fingerprints certified by the issuing authority that can be used to identify the
accused as the fugitive charged with the offense.