13-3883. Arrest by officer without
warrant
A. A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person if the officer has
probable cause to believe:
1. A felony has been committed and probable cause to believe the person to be
arrested has committed the felony.
2. A misdemeanor has been committed in the officer's presence and probable cause to
believe the person to be arrested has committed the offense.
3. The person to be arrested has been involved in a traffic accident and violated
any criminal section of title 28, and that such violation occurred prior to or
immediately following such traffic accident.
4. A misdemeanor or a petty offense has been committed and probable cause to
believe the person to be arrested has committed the offense. A person arrested under
this paragraph is eligible for release under section 13-3903.
5. The person to be arrested has committed any public offense that makes the person
removable from the United States.
B. A peace officer may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to
investigate an actual or suspected violation of any traffic law committed in the
officer's presence and may serve a copy of the traffic complaint for any alleged civil or
criminal traffic violation. A peace officer who serves a copy of the traffic complaint
shall do so within a reasonable time of the alleged criminal or civil traffic violation.