13-402. Justification; execution of public
duty
A. Unless inconsistent with the other sections of this chapter defining justifiable
use of physical force or deadly physical force or with some other superseding provision
of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when it is
required or authorized by law.
B. The justification afforded by subsection A also applies if:
1. A reasonable person would believe such conduct is required or authorized by the
judgment or direction of a competent court or tribunal or in the lawful execution of
legal process, notwithstanding lack of jurisdiction of the court or defect in the legal
process; or
2. A reasonable person would believe such conduct is required or authorized to
assist a peace officer in the performance of such officer's duties, notwithstanding that
the officer exceeded the officer's legal authority.