13-4022. Determining competency
A. If after a sentence of death is imposed the director of the state department of
corrections, the prisoner's attorney or an attorney for the state has good reason to
believe that the prisoner may be mentally incompetent to be executed, the director, the
* * *
to be examined by the state's mental health experts, the court shall not consider any
expert evidence offered by the prisoner concerning the prisoner's competency. Evidence
obtained under this article is not admissible at any proceeding to determine guilt or
innocence unless the defendant presents evidence intended to rebut the presumption of
sanity or otherwise consents to admission of the evidence.
E. After the examinations are completed, the court may conduct a hearing to
determine the prisoner's competency to be executed. At the hearing, all the parties may
present evidence, cross-examine witnesses and present argument or by stipulation may
submit the matter for the court's determination on the basis of the experts' reports or
other evidence.
F. Prisoners who are sentenced to death are presumed competent to be executed. A
prisoner may be found incompetent to be executed only on clear and convincing evidence of
incompetency.
G. The superior court shall specifically state its findings on the record. If the
court finds that the prisoner is competent, the director of the state department of
corrections shall execute the judgment as specified in the warrant. If the court finds
that the prisoner is incompetent, the court shall suspend the execution and shall
immediately transmit a copy of its order to the supreme court. If the prisoner is
incompetent to be executed, the court shall determine whether the prisoner suffers from a
mental disorder, illness, defect or disability and shall order competency restoration
treatment. The prisoner shall remain in the custody of the state department of
corrections until the time for review has expired or a supreme court review is
completed. If no review is sought or the supreme court upholds the finding of
incompetency to be executed, the director of the state department of corrections shall
transfer the prisoner to a licensed behavioral health or mental health inpatient
treatment facility operated by the state department of corrections for competency
restoration treatment. The prisoner shall remain confined in the licensed behavioral
health or mental health inpatient treatment facility operated by the state department of
corrections until the prisoner becomes competent to be executed.
H. Pursuant to subsection G of this section, the department of health services
shall provide competency restoration treatment, including prescribing medication, to a
prisoner found incompetent to be executed. The person who supervises the treatment of a
prisoner found incompetent to be executed shall submit a written report to the court, the
attorney general and the prisoner's attorney when the person believes the prisoner is
competent to be executed. The written report shall include at least the following
information:
1. The name of each mental health expert who examines the prisoner.
2. The description of the nature, content, extent and results of the examination
and any tests conducted.
3. The facts on which the findings are based.
4. An opinion as to the prisoner's competency to be executed.
I. Within five days after the superior court grants or denies a motion for
examination or rules whether the prisoner is competent, a party may file with the Arizona
supreme court a petition for special action to obtain review of the superior court's
decision.
J. The clerk of the court shall prepare a statement of the costs incurred by the
county. The judge shall certify the statement and shall forward it to the governor for
approval. After approval, the governor shall order that the costs be paid to the county
treasurer in the county in which the hearing was held from monies appropriated to the
state department of corrections.