13-4051. Entry on records; stipulation; court
order
A. Any person who is wrongfully arrested, indicted or otherwise charged for any
crime may petition the superior court for entry upon all court records, police records
and any other records of any other agency relating to such arrest or indictment a
notation that the person has been cleared.
B. After a hearing on the petition, if the judge believes that justice will be
served by such entry, the judge shall issue the order requiring the entry that the person
has been cleared on such records, with accompanying justification therefor, and shall
cause a copy of such order to be delivered to all law enforcement agencies and
courts. The order shall further require that all law enforcement agencies and courts
shall not release copies of such records to any person except upon order of the court.
C. Any person who has notice of such order and fails to comply with the court order
issued pursuant to this section shall be liable to the person for damages from such
failure.