13-4066. Privileged communication; sex
offender treatment; exception
A. Any statement that is made by a person who undergoes sex offender treatment that
is ordered by the court or that is provided by the state department of corrections or the
department of juvenile corrections to a person who is convicted of an offense listed in
chapter 14 or 35.1 of this title and any evidence that results from that treatment is not
admissible against the person in any criminal or juvenile delinquency proceeding unless
the person consents, except that the statement or evidence may be used pursuant to rule
404 (b) and (c), Arizona rules of evidence.
B. This section does not apply if there is a reasonable belief that the person has
committed a new violation of chapter 14 or 35.1 of this title during the course of the
person's treatment. A treatment provider who complies with this subsection does not
violate any privilege established by law.