13-411. Justification; use of force in crime
prevention; applicability
A. A person is justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly
physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that
physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent the other's
commission of arson of an occupied structure under section 13-1704, burglary in the
second or first degree under section 13-1507 or 13-1508, kidnapping under section
13-1304, manslaughter under section 13-1103, second or first degree murder under section
13-1104 or 13-1105, sexual conduct with a minor under section 13-1405, sexual assault
under section 13-1406, child molestation under section 13-1410, armed robbery under
section 13-1904 or aggravated assault under section 13-1204, subsection A, paragraphs 1
and 2.
B. There is no duty to retreat before threatening or using physical force or deadly
physical force justified by subsection A of this section.
C. A person is presumed to be acting reasonably for the purposes of this section if
the person is acting to prevent the commission of any of the offenses listed in
subsection A of this section.
D. This section is not limited to the use or threatened use of physical or deadly
physical force in a person's home, residence, place of business, land the person owns or
leases, conveyance of any kind, or any other place in this state where a person has a
right to be.