13-417. Necessity defense
A. Conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense is justified if a reasonable
person was compelled to engage in the proscribed conduct and the person had no reasonable
alternative to avoid imminent public or private injury greater than the injury that might
reasonably result from the person's own conduct.
B. An accused person may not assert the defense under subsection A if the person
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly placed himself in the situation in which it was
probable that the person would have to engage in the proscribed conduct.
C. An accused person may not assert the defense under subsection A for offenses
involving homicide or serious physical injury.