13-418. Justification; use of force in defense
of residential structure or occupied vehicles; definitions
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a person is justified in
threatening to use or using physical force or deadly physical force against another
person if the person reasonably believes himself or another person to be in imminent
peril of death or serious physical injury and the person against whom the physical force
or deadly physical force is threatened or used was in the process of unlawfully or
forcefully entering, or had unlawfully or forcefully entered, a residential structure or
occupied vehicle, or had removed or was attempting to remove another person against the
other person's will from the residential structure or occupied vehicle.
B. A person has no duty to retreat before threatening or using physical force or
deadly physical force pursuant to this section.
C. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Residential structure" has the same meaning prescribed in section 13-1501.
2. "Vehicle" means a conveyance of any kind, whether or not motorized, that is
designed to transport persons or property.