13-4252. Recording of testimony
A. The recording of an oral statement of a minor made before a proceeding begins is
admissible into evidence if all of the following are true:
1. No attorney for either party was present when the statement was made.
2. The recording is both visual and aural and is recorded on film or videotape or
by other electronic means.
3. Every voice on the recording is identified.
4. The person conducting the interview of the minor in the recording is present at
the proceeding and available to testify or be cross-examined by either party.
5. The defendant or the attorney for the defendant is afforded an opportunity to
view the recording before it is offered into evidence.
6. The minor is available to testify.
7. The recording equipment was capable of making an accurate recording, the
operator of the equipment was competent and the recording is accurate and has not been
altered.
8. The statement was not made in response to questioning calculated to lead the
minor to make a particular statement.
B. If the electronic recording of the oral statement of a minor is admitted into
evidence under this section, either party may call the minor to testify and the opposing
party may cross-examine the minor.