13-4307. Notice of pending forfeiture
Whenever notice of pending forfeiture is required under this chapter it shall be
given or provided in one of the following ways and is effective at the time of personal
service, publication or the mailing of written notice, whichever is earlier:
1. If the owner's or interest holder's name and current address are known by
either:
(a) Personal service.
(b) Mailing a copy of the notice by certified mail to the address.
2. If the owner's or interest holder's interest is required by law to be on record
with a county recorder's office, the secretary of state, the department of transportation
motor vehicle division, the game and fish department, or another state or federal
licensing agency in order to perfect an interest in the property, but his current address
is not known, by mailing a copy of the notice by certified mail to any address on the
record.
3. If the owner's or interest holder's address is not known, and is not on record
as provided in paragraph 2, or if his interest is not known, by publication in one issue
of a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the seizure occurs.