13-4310. Judicial forfeiture proceedings;
general
A. In any proceeding pursuant to this chapter, the court, on application of the
state, may enter any restraining order or injunction, require the execution of
satisfactory performance bonds, create receiverships, appoint conservators, appraisers,
accountants or trustees or take any other action to seize, secure, maintain or preserve
the availability of property subject to forfeiture under this title, including a warrant
for its seizure, whether prior or subsequent to the filing of a notice of pending
forfeiture, complaint, indictment or information.
B. If property is seized for forfeiture without a prior judicial determination of
probable cause, an order of forfeiture or a hearing pursuant to section 13-4312,
subsection D, the court, on an application filed by an owner of or interest holder in the
property within fifteen days after notice of its seizure for forfeiture or actual
knowledge of it, whichever is earlier, and complying with the requirements for claims in
section 13-4311, subsections E and F, may issue an order to show cause to the seizing
agency for a hearing on the sole issue of whether probable cause for forfeiture of the
property then exists. Notice of the order to show cause hearing must be served upon the
attorney for the state at least five working days before the hearing is held. If the
court finds that no probable cause for forfeiture of the property then exists or if the
state elects not to contest the issue, the property seized for forfeiture from the
applicant shall be released to the custody of the applicant pending the outcome of a
judicial proceeding pursuant to this chapter. If the court finds that probable cause for
the forfeiture of the property then exists, the court shall not order the property
released, except as provided in section 13-4306, subsection G.
C. A defendant convicted in any criminal proceeding shall be precluded from
subsequently denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which he was
convicted in any proceeding pursuant to this chapter. For the purposes of this chapter,
a conviction may result from a verdict or plea including a no contest plea.
D. In any judicial forfeiture hearing, determination or other proceeding pursuant
to this chapter, the applicant, petitioner or claimant must establish by a preponderance
of the evidence that he is an owner of or interest holder in the property seized for
forfeiture before other evidence is taken. The burden of proving the standing of the
claimant and the existence of the exemption is on the claimant or party raising
the claim, and it is not necessary to negate the standing of any claimant or the
existence of any exemption in any notice, application, complaint, information or
indictment.
E. In hearings and determinations pursuant to this chapter:
1. The law of evidence relating to civil actions applies equally to all parties,
including the state, an applicant, a petitioner, a claimant and a defendant, on all
issues required to be established by a preponderance of the evidence.
2. The court shall receive and consider, in making any determination of probable
cause or reasonable cause, all evidence and information that would be permissible in
determining probable cause at a preliminary hearing, at a grand jury or by a magistrate
pursuant to section 13-3913, together with inferences from the evidence and information.
3. No evidence may be suppressed in any hearing pursuant to this chapter on the
ground that its acquisition by search or seizure violated constitutional protections
applicable in criminal cases relating to unreasonable searches or seizures.
F. All property, including all interests in such property, declared forfeited under
this title vests in this state on the commission of the act or omission giving rise to
forfeiture under this title together with the proceeds of the property after such
time. Any such property or proceeds subsequently transferred to any person are subject
to forfeiture and thereafter shall be ordered forfeited unless the transferee claims and
establishes in a hearing pursuant to this chapter the showings set out in section
13-4304.
G. On the motion of a party and after notice to any persons who are known to have
* * *