13-4311. Judicial in rem forfeiture
proceedings
A. If a forfeiture is authorized by law, it shall be ordered by a court on an
action in rem brought by the state pursuant to a notice of pending forfeiture or a
* * *
of his claimed interest in the property. The hearing shall be held by the court without
a jury.
E. The claim shall be signed by the claimant under penalty of perjury and shall set
forth all of the following:
1. The caption of the proceeding as set forth on the notice of pending forfeiture
or complaint and the name of the claimant.
2. The address at which the claimant will accept future mailings from the court or
attorney for the state.
3. The nature and extent of the claimant's interest in the property.
4. The date, the identity of the transferor and the circumstances of the claimant's
acquisition of the interest in the property.
5. The specific provisions of this chapter relied on in asserting that the
property is not subject to forfeiture.
6. All facts supporting each such assertion.
7. Any additional facts supporting the claimant's claim.
8. The precise relief sought.
F. Copies of the claim shall be mailed to the seizing agency and to the attorney
for the state. No extension of time for the filing of a claim may be granted.
G. Within twenty days after service of the complaint, the claimant shall file and
serve the answer to the complaint and the answers to interrogatories and requests for
admission if any were served with the complaint. The answer shall be signed by the
owner or interest holder under penalty of perjury, shall comply with the Arizona rules of
civil procedure relating to answers and shall comply with all of the requirements for
claims. If no proper answer is timely filed, the attorney for the state shall proceed as
provided in sections 13-4314 and 13-4315 with ten days' notice to any person who has
timely filed a claim that has not been stricken by the court.
H. At the time of filing its pleadings or at any other time not less than thirty
days before the hearing, the state and any claimant who has timely answered the complaint
may serve discovery requests on any other party, the answers or response to which shall
be due in twenty days, and may take the deposition of any person at any time after the
expiration of fifteen days after the filing and service of the complaint. Any party may
move for summary judgment at any time after an answer or responsive pleading is served
and not less than thirty days before the hearing. The state, as the party defending
against the claim, may make offers of judgment at any time more than ten days before the
hearing begins.
I. An injured person may submit a request for compensation from forfeited property
to the court at any time before the earlier of the entry of a final judgment or an
application for an order of the forfeiture of the property, or if a hearing pursuant to
subsections K, L and M of this section is held, not less than thirty days before the
hearing. The request shall be signed by the requestor under penalty of perjury and shall
set forth all of the following:
* * *