13-4311. Judicial in rem forfeiture
proceedings
A. If a forfeiture is authorized by law, it shall be ordered by a court on an
action in rem brought by the state pursuant to a notice of pending forfeiture or a
* * *
files of the clerk of the court reflect that such notice has previously been made.
D. An owner of or interest holder in the property may file a claim against the
property, within thirty days after the notice, for a hearing to adjudicate the validity
of his claimed interest in the property. The hearing shall be held by the court without
a jury.
E. The claim shall be signed by the claimant under penalty of perjury and shall set
forth all of the following:
1. The caption of the proceeding as set forth on the notice of pending forfeiture
or complaint and the name of the claimant.
2. The address at which the claimant will accept future mailings from the court or
attorney for the state.
3. The nature and extent of the claimant's interest in the property.
4. The date, the identity of the transferor and the circumstances of the claimant's
acquisition of the interest in the property.
5. The specific provisions of this chapter relied on in asserting that the
property is not subject to forfeiture.
6. All facts supporting each such assertion.
7. Any additional facts supporting the claimant's claim.
8. The precise relief sought.
F. Copies of the claim shall be mailed to the seizing agency and to the attorney
for the state. No extension of time for the filing of a claim may be granted.
G. Within twenty days after service of the complaint, the claimant shall file and
serve the answer to the complaint and the answers to interrogatories and requests for
admission if any were served with the complaint. The answer shall be signed by the
owner or interest holder under penalty of perjury, shall comply with the Arizona rules of
civil procedure relating to answers and shall comply with all of the requirements for
claims. If no proper answer is timely filed, the attorney for the state shall proceed as
provided in sections 13-4314 and 13-4315 with ten days' notice to any person who has
timely filed a claim that has not been stricken by the court.
H. At the time of filing its pleadings or at any other time not less than thirty
* * *