13-4436. Effect of failure to comply
A. The failure to comply with a victim's constitutional or statutory right is a
ground for the victim to request a reexamination proceeding within ten days of the
proceeding at which the victim's right was denied or with leave of the court for good
cause shown. After the victim requests a reexamination proceeding and after the court
gives reasonable notice, the court shall afford the victim a reexamination proceeding to
consider the issues raised by the denial of the victim's right. Except as provided in
subsection B, the court shall reconsider any decision that arises from a proceeding in
which the victim's right was not protected and shall ensure that the victim's rights are
thereafter protected.
B. The failure to use reasonable efforts to perform a duty or provide a right is
not cause to seek to set aside a conviction after trial. Failure to afford a right under
this chapter shall not provide grounds for a new trial. A victim who was given notice of
a plea or sentencing proceeding may make a motion to reopen a plea or sentence only if
the victim was not voluntarily absent from the proceeding and has asserted the right to
be heard before or during the proceeding at issue and the right to be heard was denied
and, in the case of a plea, the accused has not pled to the highest offense charged.
This subsection does not affect the victim's right to restitution, which the victim may
seek to enforce at any time.
C. Unless the prisoner is discharged from the prisoner's sentence, the failure to
use reasonable efforts to provide notice and a right to be present or be heard pursuant
to this chapter at a proceeding that involves a post-conviction release is a ground for
the victim to seek to set aside the post-conviction release until the victim is afforded
the opportunity to be present or be heard.
D. If the victim seeks to have a post-conviction release set aside pursuant to
subsection C, the court, board of executive clemency or state department of corrections
shall afford the victim a reexamination proceeding after the parties are given notice.
E. A reexamination proceeding conducted pursuant to this section or any other
proceeding that is based on the failure to perform a duty or provide a right shall
commence not more than thirty days after the appropriate parties have been given notice
that the victim is exercising the right to a reexamination proceeding pursuant to this
section or to another proceeding based on the failure to perform a duty or provide a
right.