13-4503. Request for competency
examination
A. At any time after the prosecutor charges a criminal offense by complaint,
information or indictment, any party or the court on its own motion may request in
writing that the defendant be examined to determine the defendant's competency to stand
trial, to enter a plea or to assist the defendant's attorney. The motion shall state the
facts on which the mental examination is sought.
B. Within three working days after a motion is filed pursuant to this section, the
parties shall provide all available medical and criminal history records to the court.
C. The court may request that a mental health expert assist the court in
determining if reasonable grounds exist for examining a defendant.
D. Once any court determines that reasonable grounds exist for further competency
proceedings, the superior court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all competency
hearings.