13-605. Diagnostic commitment
A. If after presentence investigation, the court desires more detailed information
as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed, it may commit the defendant to the
custody of the department of corrections. The director of the department of corrections
shall accept the commitment only when adequate staff and facilities are available. The
notice to the court of acceptance of the commitment shall specify the time and place the
defendant is to be received. The commitment shall not exceed ninety days. The
department during that period shall conduct a complete study of the prisoner and shall by
the expiration of the period of commitment return the prisoner to the court and provide
the court with a written report of the results of the study, including whatever
recommendations the department believes will be helpful in determining disposition of the
case. After receiving the report and recommendations, if the court does not order a
further diagnostic commitment under subsection B of this section, it shall sentence the
defendant as authorized by section 13-603.
B. If after presentence investigation the court desires more detailed information
about the defendant's mental condition, it may commit or refer the defendant to the
custody of any diagnostic facility for the performance of psychiatric evaluation. The
commitment or referral shall be for a period not to exceed ninety days. Within that
period the facility shall return the prisoner to court and transmit to the court a
diagnostic report, including whatever recommendations the facility may wish to make.
After receiving the report and recommendations, if the court does not order a further
diagnostic commitment under subsection A of this section, it shall sentence the defendant
as authorized by section 13-603 or invoke the provisions of section 13-606.
C. In an appropriate case the court in its discretion may order diagnostic
commitments under both subsections A and B of this section.
D. If after receiving a diagnostic report under subsection A or B of this section
the court sentences the defendant to imprisonment, the period of commitment under either
or both shall be credited to the sentence imposed.