13-610. DNA testing
A. Within thirty days after a person is sentenced to the state department of
corrections or a person who is accepted under the interstate compact for the supervision
of parolees and probationers arrives in this state, the state department of corrections
* * *
the person if the person was convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed
in this section. The county detention facility shall transmit the sample to the
department of public safety.
C. Within thirty days after a person is convicted and placed on probation without a
term of incarceration or adjudicated delinquent and placed on probation, the county
probation department shall secure a sufficient sample of blood or other bodily substances
for deoxyribonucleic acid testing and extraction from the person if the person was
convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in this section. The county
probation department shall transmit the sample to the department of public safety.
D. Within thirty days after the arrival of a person who is accepted under the
interstate compact for the supervision of parolees and probationers and who is under the
supervision of a county probation department, the county probation department shall
secure a sufficient sample of blood or other bodily substances for deoxyribonucleic acid
testing and extraction from the person if the person was convicted of an offense that was
committed in another jurisdiction that if committed in this state would be a violation of
any offense listed in this section and was sentenced to a term of probation. The county
probation department shall transmit the sample to the department of public safety.
E. Within thirty days after a juvenile is committed to the department of juvenile
corrections, the department of juvenile corrections shall secure a sufficient sample of
blood or other bodily substances for deoxyribonucleic acid testing and extraction from
the youth if the youth was adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in this section
and was committed to a secure care facility. The department of juvenile corrections shall
transmit the sample to the department of public safety.
F. Within thirty days after the arrival in this state of a juvenile who is accepted
by the department of juvenile corrections pursuant to the interstate compact on juveniles
and who was adjudicated for an offense that was committed in another jurisdiction that if
committed in this state would be a violation of any offense listed in this section, the
compact administrator shall request that the sending state impose as a condition of
supervision that the juvenile submit a sufficient sample of blood or other bodily
substances for deoxyribonucleic acid testing. If the sending state does not impose that
condition, the department of juvenile corrections shall request a sufficient sample of
blood or other bodily substances for deoxyribonucleic acid testing within thirty days
after the juvenile's arrival in this state. The department of juvenile corrections shall
transmit the sample to the department of public safety.
* * *