13-703. Repetitive offenders;
sentencing
A. A person shall be sentenced as a category one repetitive offender if the person
is convicted of two felony offenses that were not committed on the same occasion but that
either are consolidated for trial purposes or are not historical prior felony
convictions.
B. A person shall be sentenced as a category two repetitive offender if the person
either:
1. Is convicted of three or more felony offenses that were not committed on the
same occasion but that either are consolidated for trial purposes or are not historical
prior felony convictions.
2. Except as provided in section 13-704 or 13-705, is at least eighteen years of
age or has been tried as an adult and stands convicted of a felony and has one historical
prior felony conviction.
C. Except as provided in section 13-704 or 13-705, a person shall be sentenced as a
category three repetitive offender if the person is at least eighteen years of age or has
been tried as an adult and stands convicted of a felony and has two or more historical
prior felony convictions.
D. The presumptive term set by this section may be aggravated or mitigated within
the range under this section pursuant to section 13-701, subsections C, D and E.
E. If a person is sentenced as a category one repetitive offender pursuant to
subsection A of this section and if at least two aggravating circumstances listed in
section 13-701, subsection D apply or at least two mitigating circumstances listed in
section 13-701, subsection E apply, the court may impose a mitigated or aggravated
sentence pursuant to subsection H of this section.
F. If a person is sentenced as a category two repetitive offender pursuant to
* * *
defendant, except that an aggravating circumstance under section 13-701, subsection D,
paragraph 11 shall be found to be true by the court, or in mitigation of the crime are
found to be true by the court, on any evidence or information introduced or submitted to
the court or the trier of fact before sentencing or any evidence presented at trial, and
factual findings and reasons in support of these findings are set forth on the record at
the time of sentencing.
L. Convictions for two or more offenses committed on the same occasion shall be
counted as only one conviction for the purposes of subsection B, paragraph 2 and
subsection C of this section.
M. For the purposes of subsection B, paragraph 2 and subsection C of this section,
a person who has been convicted in any court outside the jurisdiction of this state of an
offense that if committed in this state would be punishable as a felony is subject to
this section. A person who has been convicted as an adult of an offense punishable as a
felony under the provisions of any prior code in this state is subject to this section.
N. The penalties prescribed by this section shall be substituted for the penalties
otherwise authorized by law if an allegation of prior conviction is charged in the
indictment or information and admitted or found by the court. The release provisions
prescribed by this section shall not be substituted for any penalties required by the
substantive offense or a provision of law that specifies a later release or completion of
* * *