13-704. Dangerous offenders; sentencing
A. Except as provided in section 13-705, a person who is at least eighteen years of
age or who has been tried as an adult and who stands convicted of a felony that is a
* * *
subsection A, D or E of this section for second or subsequent class 2 or 3 felonies, the
conviction for any felony committed before October 1, 1978 that, if committed after
October 1, 1978, could be a dangerous offense under subsection A, D or E of this section
may be designated by the state as a prior felony.
J. Convictions for two or more offenses committed on the same occasion shall be
counted as only one conviction for the purposes of subsection A, B, C, D or E of this
section.
K. A person who has been convicted in any court outside the jurisdiction of this
state of an offense that if committed in this state would be punishable as a felony is
subject to subsection A, B, C, D or E of this section. A person who has been convicted
of an offense punishable as a felony under the provisions of any prior code in this state
is subject to subsection A, B, C, D or E of this section.
L. The penalties prescribed by this section shall be substituted for the penalties
otherwise authorized by law if an allegation of prior conviction is charged in the
indictment or information and admitted or found by the court or if an allegation of
dangerous offense is charged in the indictment or information and admitted or found by
the trier of fact. The release provisions prescribed by this section shall not be
substituted for any penalties required by the substantive offense or provision of law
that specifies a later release or completion of the sentence imposed before release. The
court shall allow the allegation of a prior conviction or the allegation of a dangerous
offense at any time before the date the case is actually tried unless the allegation is
filed fewer than twenty days before the case is actually tried and the court finds on the
record that the defendant was in fact prejudiced by the untimely filing and states the
reasons for these findings. If the allegation of a prior conviction is filed, the state
must make available to the defendant a copy of any material or information obtained
concerning the prior conviction. The charge of prior conviction shall not be read to the
jury. For the purposes of this subsection, "substantive offense" means the felony that
the trier of fact found beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant committed. Substantive
offense does not include allegations that, if proven, would enhance the sentence of
imprisonment or fine to which the defendant otherwise would be subject.
M. Except as provided in section 13-705 or 13-751, if the victim is an unborn child
in the womb at any stage of its development, the defendant shall be sentenced pursuant to
this section.