13-705. Dangerous crimes against children;
sentences; definitions
A. A person who is at least eighteen years of age and who is convicted of a
dangerous crime against children in the first degree involving sexual assault of a minor
* * *
K. A person who is convicted of any dangerous crime against children in the second
degree and who has been previously convicted of one or more predicate felonies is not
eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any
basis except as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the
sentence imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release
pursuant to section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted.
L. Section 13-704, subsection J and section 13-707, subsection B apply to the
determination of prior convictions.
M. The sentence imposed on a person by the court for a dangerous crime against
children under subsection D of this section involving child molestation or sexual abuse
pursuant to subsection F of this section may be served concurrently with other sentences
if the offense involved only one victim. The sentence imposed on a person for any other
dangerous crime against children in the first or second degree shall be consecutive to
any other sentence imposed on the person at any time, including child molestation and
sexual abuse of the same victim.
N. In this section, for purposes of punishment an unborn child shall be treated
like a minor who is under twelve years of age.
O. A dangerous crime against children is in the first degree if it is a completed
offense and is in the second degree if it is a preparatory offense, except attempted
first degree murder is a dangerous crime against children in the first degree.
P. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Dangerous crime against children" means any of the following that is committed
against a minor who is under fifteen years of age:
(a) Second degree murder.
(b) Aggravated assault resulting in serious physical injury or involving the
discharge, use or threatening exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.
(c) Sexual assault.
(d) Molestation of a child.
(e) Sexual conduct with a minor.
(f) Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor.
(g) Sexual exploitation of a minor.
(h) Child abuse as prescribed in section 13-3623, subsection A, paragraph 1.
(i) Kidnapping.
(j) Sexual abuse.
(k) Taking a child for the purpose of prostitution as prescribed in section
13-3206.
(l) Child prostitution as prescribed in section 13-3212.
(m) Involving or using minors in drug offenses.
(n) Continuous sexual abuse of a child.
(o) Attempted first degree murder.
(p) Sex trafficking.
(q) Manufacturing methamphetamine under circumstances that cause physical injury to
a minor.
(r) Bestiality as prescribed in section 13-1411, subsection A, paragraph 2.
(s) Luring a minor for sexual exploitation.
(t) Aggravated luring a minor for sexual exploitation.
(u) Unlawful age misrepresentation.
2. "Predicate felony" means any felony involving child abuse pursuant to section
13-3623, subsection A, paragraph 1, a sexual offense, conduct involving the intentional
or knowing infliction of serious physical injury or the discharge, use or threatening
exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or a dangerous crime against
children in the first or second degree.