13-705. Dangerous crimes against children;
sentences; definitions
A. A person who is at least eighteen years of age and who is convicted of a
dangerous crime against children in the first degree involving sexual assault of a minor
who is twelve years of age or younger or sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve years
of age or younger shall be sentenced to life imprisonment and is not eligible for
suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except
as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the person has
served thirty-five years or the sentence is commuted. This subsection does not apply to
masturbatory contact.
B. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who is at least eighteen
years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who is convicted of a dangerous crime
against children in the first degree involving attempted first degree murder of a minor
who is under twelve years of age, second degree murder of a minor who is under twelve
years of age, sexual assault of a minor who is under twelve years of age, sexual conduct
with a minor who is under twelve years of age or manufacturing methamphetamine under
circumstances that cause physical injury to a minor who is under twelve years of age may
be sentenced to life imprisonment and is not eligible for suspension of sentence,
probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except as specifically
authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the person has served thirty-five
years or the sentence is commuted. If a life sentence is not imposed pursuant to this
subsection, the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
13 years 20 years 27 years
C. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who is at least eighteen
years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who is convicted of a dangerous crime
against children in the first degree involving attempted first degree murder of a minor
who is twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of age, second degree murder of a minor who is
twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of age, sexual assault of a minor who is twelve,
thirteen or fourteen years of age, taking a child for the purpose of prostitution, child
prostitution, sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of
age, continuous sexual abuse of a child, sex trafficking of a minor who is under fifteen
years of age or manufacturing methamphetamine under circumstances that cause physical
injury to a minor who is twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of age or involving or using
minors in drug offenses shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
13 years 20 years 27 years
A person who has been previously convicted of one predicate felony shall be sentenced to
a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
23 years 30 years 37 years
D. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who is at least eighteen
years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who is convicted of a dangerous crime
against children in the first degree involving aggravated assault, molestation of a
child, commercial sexual exploitation of a minor, sexual exploitation of a minor,
aggravated luring a minor for sexual exploitation, child abuse or kidnapping shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
10 years 17 years 24 years
A person who has been previously convicted of one predicate felony shall be sentenced to
a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
21 years 28 years 35 years
E. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a person is at least eighteen
years of age or has been tried as an adult and is convicted of a dangerous crime against
children involving luring a minor for sexual exploitation or unlawful age
misrepresentation and is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, The term of imprisonment is
as follows and the person is not eligible for release from confinement on any basis
except as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence
imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to
section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
5 years 10 years 15 years
A person who has been previously convicted of one predicate felony shall be sentenced to
a term of imprisonment as follows and the person is not eligible for suspension of
sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except as
specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence imposed
by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to section
41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
8 years 15 years 22 years
F. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a person is at least eighteen
years of age or has been tried as an adult and is convicted of a dangerous crime against
children involving sexual abuse or bestiality under section 13-1411, subsection A,
paragraph 2 and is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the term of imprisonment is as
follows and the person is not eligible for release from confinement on any basis except
as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence
imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to
section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
2.5 years 5 years 7.5 years
A person who has been previously convicted of one predicate felony shall be sentenced to
a term of imprisonment as follows and the person is not eligible for suspension of
sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except as
specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence imposed
* * *