13-705. Dangerous crimes against children;
sentences; definitions
A. A person who is at least eighteen years of age and who is convicted of a
dangerous crime against children in the first degree involving sexual assault of a minor
* * *
circumstances that cause physical injury to a minor who is under twelve years of age may
be sentenced to life imprisonment and is not eligible for suspension of sentence,
probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except as specifically
authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the person has served thirty-five
years or the sentence is commuted. If a life sentence is not imposed pursuant to this
subsection, the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
13 years 20 years 27 years
C. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who is at least eighteen
years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who is convicted of a dangerous crime
against children in the first degree involving attempted first degree murder of a minor
who is twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of age, second degree murder of a minor who is
twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of age, sexual assault of a minor who is twelve,
thirteen or fourteen years of age, taking a child for the purpose of prostitution, child
prostitution, sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of
age, continuous sexual abuse of a child, sex trafficking of a minor who is under fifteen
years of age or manufacturing methamphetamine under circumstances that cause physical
injury to a minor who is twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of age or involving or using
minors in drug offenses shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
13 years 20 years 27 years
A person who has been previously convicted of one predicate felony shall be sentenced to
a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
23 years 30 years 37 years
D. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who is at least eighteen
years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who is convicted of a dangerous crime
against children in the first degree involving aggravated assault, molestation of a
child, commercial sexual exploitation of a minor, sexual exploitation of a minor,
aggravated luring a minor for sexual exploitation, child abuse or kidnapping shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
10 years 17 years 24 years
A person who has been previously convicted of one predicate felony shall be sentenced to
a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
21 years 28 years 35 years
E. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a person is at least eighteen
years of age or has been tried as an adult and is convicted of a dangerous crime against
children involving luring a minor for sexual exploitation or unlawful age
misrepresentation and is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, The term of imprisonment is
as follows and the person is not eligible for release from confinement on any basis
except as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence
imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to
section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
* * *
dangerous crime against children in the first or second degree shall be consecutive to
any other sentence imposed on the person at any time, including child molestation and
sexual abuse of the same victim.
N. In this section, for purposes of punishment an unborn child shall be treated
like a minor who is under twelve years of age.
O. A dangerous crime against children is in the first degree if it is a completed
offense and is in the second degree if it is a preparatory offense, except attempted
first degree murder is a dangerous crime against children in the first degree.
P. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Dangerous crime against children" means any of the following that is committed
against a minor who is under fifteen years of age:
(a) Second degree murder.
(b) Aggravated assault resulting in serious physical injury or involving the
discharge, use or threatening exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.
(c) Sexual assault.
(d) Molestation of a child.
(e) Sexual conduct with a minor.
(f) Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor.
(g) Sexual exploitation of a minor.
(h) Child abuse as prescribed in section 13-3623, subsection A, paragraph 1.
(i) Kidnapping.
(j) Sexual abuse.
(k) Taking a child for the purpose of prostitution as prescribed in section
13-3206.
(l) Child prostitution as prescribed in section 13-3212.
(m) Involving or using minors in drug offenses.
(n) Continuous sexual abuse of a child.
(o) Attempted first degree murder.
(p) Sex trafficking.
(q) Manufacturing methamphetamine under circumstances that cause physical injury to
a minor.
(r) Bestiality as prescribed in section 13-1411, subsection A, paragraph 2.
(s) Luring a minor for sexual exploitation.
(t) Aggravated luring a minor for sexual exploitation.
(u) Unlawful age misrepresentation.
2. "Predicate felony" means any felony involving child abuse pursuant to section
* * *