13-705. Dangerous crimes against children;
sentences; definitions
A. A person who is at least eighteen years of age and who is convicted of a
dangerous crime against children in the first degree involving sexual assault of a minor
* * *
circumstances that cause physical injury to a minor who is under twelve years of age may
be sentenced to life imprisonment and is not eligible for suspension of sentence,
probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except as specifically
authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the person has served thirty-five
years or the sentence is commuted. If a life sentence is not imposed pursuant to this
subsection, the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
13 years 20 years 27 years
C. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who is at least eighteen
years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who is convicted of a dangerous crime
against children in the first degree involving attempted first degree murder of a minor
who is twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of age, second degree murder of a minor who is
twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of age, sexual assault of a minor who is twelve,
thirteen or fourteen years of age, taking a child for the purpose of prostitution, child
prostitution, sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of
age, continuous sexual abuse of a child, sex trafficking of a minor who is under fifteen
years of age or manufacturing methamphetamine under circumstances that cause physical
injury to a minor who is twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of age or involving or using
minors in drug offenses shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
13 years 20 years 27 years
A person who has been previously convicted of one predicate felony shall be sentenced to
a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
23 years 30 years 37 years
D. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who is at least eighteen
years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who is convicted of a dangerous crime
against children in the first degree involving aggravated assault, molestation of a
child, commercial sexual exploitation of a minor, sexual exploitation of a minor,
aggravated luring a minor for sexual exploitation, child abuse or kidnapping shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
10 years 17 years 24 years
A person who has been previously convicted of one predicate felony shall be sentenced to
a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
21 years 28 years 35 years
E. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a person is at least eighteen
years of age or has been tried as an adult and is convicted of a dangerous crime against
* * *