13-705. Dangerous crimes against children;
sentences; definitions
A. A person who is at least eighteen years of age and who is convicted of a
dangerous crime against children in the first degree involving sexual assault of a minor
who is twelve years of age or younger or sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve years
of age or younger shall be sentenced to life imprisonment and is not eligible for
suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except
as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the person has
served thirty-five years or the sentence is commuted. This subsection does not apply to
masturbatory contact.
B. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who is at least eighteen
years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who is convicted of a dangerous crime
against children in the first degree involving attempted first degree murder of a minor
who is under twelve years of age, second degree murder of a minor who is under twelve
years of age, sexual assault of a minor who is under twelve years of age, sexual conduct
with a minor who is under twelve years of age or manufacturing methamphetamine under
circumstances that cause physical injury to a minor who is under twelve years of age may
be sentenced to life imprisonment and is not eligible for suspension of sentence,
probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except as specifically
authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the person has served thirty-five
years or the sentence is commuted. If a life sentence is not imposed pursuant to this
subsection, the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
13 years 20 years 27 years
C. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who is at least eighteen
years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who is convicted of a dangerous crime
against children in the first degree involving attempted first degree murder of a minor
who is twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of age, second degree murder of a minor who is
twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of age, sexual assault of a minor who is twelve,
thirteen or fourteen years of age, taking a child for the purpose of prostitution, child
prostitution, sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of
age, continuous sexual abuse of a child, sex trafficking of a minor who is under fifteen
years of age or manufacturing methamphetamine under circumstances that cause physical
injury to a minor who is twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of age or involving or using
minors in drug offenses shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
13 years 20 years 27 years
A person who has been previously convicted of one predicate felony shall be sentenced to
a term of imprisonment as follows:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
23 years 30 years 37 years
D. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who is at least eighteen
* * *
by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to section
41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
8 years 15 years 22 years
G. The presumptive sentences prescribed in subsections B, C and D of this section
or subsections E and F of this section if the person has previously been convicted of a
predicate felony may be increased or decreased pursuant to section 13-701, subsections C,
D and E.
H. Except as provided in subsection F of this section, a person who is sentenced
for a dangerous crime against children in the first degree pursuant to this section is
not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on
any basis except as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until
the sentence imposed by the court has been served or commuted.
I. A person who is convicted of any dangerous crime against children in the first
degree pursuant to subsection C or D of this section and who has been previously
convicted of two or more predicate felonies shall be sentenced to life imprisonment and
is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement
on any basis except as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until
the person has served not fewer than thirty-five years or the sentence is commuted.
J. Notwithstanding chapter 10 of this title, a person who is at least eighteen
years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who is convicted of a dangerous crime
against children in the second degree pursuant to subsection B, C or D of this section is
guilty of a class 3 felony and if the person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the
term of imprisonment is as follows and the person is not eligible for release from
confinement on any basis except as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection
A or B until the person has served the sentence imposed by the court, the person is
eligible for release pursuant to section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
5 years 10 years 15 years
K. A person who is convicted of any dangerous crime against children in the second
degree and who has been previously convicted of one or more predicate felonies is not
eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any
basis except as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the
sentence imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release
pursuant to section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted.
L. Section 13-704, subsection J and section 13-707, subsection B apply to the
determination of prior convictions.
M. The sentence imposed on a person by the court for a dangerous crime against
children under subsection D of this section involving child molestation or sexual abuse
* * *