13-705. Dangerous crimes against children;
sentences; definitions
A. A person who is at least eighteen years of age and who is convicted of a
dangerous crime against children in the first degree involving sexual assault of a minor
* * *
by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to section
41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted:
Minimum Presumptive Maximum
8 years 15 years 22 years
G. The presumptive sentences prescribed in subsections B, C and D of this section
or subsections E and F of this section if the person has previously been convicted of a
predicate felony may be increased or decreased pursuant to section 13-701, subsections C,
D and E.
H. Except as provided in subsection F of this section, a person who is sentenced
for a dangerous crime against children in the first degree pursuant to this section is
not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on
any basis except as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until
the sentence imposed by the court has been served or commuted.
I. A person who is convicted of any dangerous crime against children in the first
degree pursuant to subsection C or D of this section and who has been previously
convicted of two or more predicate felonies shall be sentenced to life imprisonment and
is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement
on any basis except as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until
the person has served not fewer than thirty-five years or the sentence is commuted.
J. Notwithstanding chapter 10 of this title, a person who is at least eighteen
years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who is convicted of a dangerous crime
* * *
pursuant to subsection F of this section may be served concurrently with other sentences
if the offense involved only one victim. The sentence imposed on a person for any other
dangerous crime against children in the first or second degree shall be consecutive to
any other sentence imposed on the person at any time, including child molestation and
sexual abuse of the same victim.
N. In this section, for purposes of punishment an unborn child shall be treated
like a minor who is under twelve years of age.
O. A dangerous crime against children is in the first degree if it is a completed
offense and is in the second degree if it is a preparatory offense, except attempted
first degree murder is a dangerous crime against children in the first degree.
P. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Dangerous crime against children" means any of the following that is committed
against a minor who is under fifteen years of age:
(a) Second degree murder.
(b) Aggravated assault resulting in serious physical injury or involving the
discharge, use or threatening exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.
(c) Sexual assault.
(d) Molestation of a child.
(e) Sexual conduct with a minor.
(f) Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor.
(g) Sexual exploitation of a minor.
(h) Child abuse as prescribed in section 13-3623, subsection A, paragraph 1.
(i) Kidnapping.
(j) Sexual abuse.
(k) Taking a child for the purpose of prostitution as prescribed in section
13-3206.
(l) Child prostitution as prescribed in section 13-3212.
(m) Involving or using minors in drug offenses.
(n) Continuous sexual abuse of a child.
(o) Attempted first degree murder.
(p) Sex trafficking.
(q) Manufacturing methamphetamine under circumstances that cause physical injury to
a minor.
* * *