13-708. Offenses committed while released
from confinement
A. A person who is convicted of any felony involving a dangerous offense that is
committed while the person is on probation for a conviction of a felony offense or
* * *
required by the substantive offense or provision of law that specifies a later release or
completion of the sentence imposed before release. A sentence imposed pursuant to this
subsection shall revoke the convicted person's release if the person was on release and
shall be consecutive to any other sentence from which the convicted person had been
temporarily released or had escaped, unless the sentence from which the convicted person
had been paroled or placed on probation was imposed by a jurisdiction other than this
state. For the purposes of this subsection, "substantive offense" means the felony,
misdemeanor or petty offense that the trier of fact found beyond a reasonable doubt the
defendant committed. Substantive offense does not include allegations that, if proven,
would enhance the sentence of imprisonment or fine to which the defendant would otherwise
be subject.
D. A person who is convicted of committing any felony offense that is committed
while the person is released on bond or on the person's own recognizance on a separate
felony offense or while the person is escaped from preconviction custody for a separate
felony offense shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment two years longer than would
otherwise be imposed for the felony offense committed while on release. The additional
sentence imposed under this subsection is in addition to any enhanced punishment that may
be applicable under section 13-703, section 13-704, section 13-709.01, subsection A or
section 13-709.02, subsection C. The person is not eligible for suspension of sentence,
probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis, except as specifically
authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B, until the two years are served, the
person is eligible for release pursuant to section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is
commuted. The penalties prescribed by this subsection shall be substituted for the
penalties otherwise authorized by law if the allegation that the person committed a
felony while released on bond or on the person's own recognizance or while escaped from
preconviction custody is charged in the indictment or information and admitted or found
by the court. The release provisions prescribed by this subsection shall not be
substituted for any penalties required by the substantive offense or provision of law
that specifies a later release or completion of the sentence imposed before release. The
court shall allow the allegation that the person committed a felony while released on
bond or on the person's own recognizance on a separate felony offense or while escaped
from preconviction custody on a separate felony offense at any time before the case is
actually tried unless the allegation is filed fewer than twenty days before the case is
actually tried and the court finds on the record that the person was in fact prejudiced
by the untimely filing and states the reasons for these findings. The allegation that the
person committed a felony while released on bond or on the person's own recognizance or
* * *