13-751. Sentence of death or life imprisonment;
aggravating and mitigating circumstances; definition
A. If the state has filed a notice of intent to seek the death penalty and the
defendant is convicted of first degree murder as defined in section 13-1105, the
* * *
information received at the aggravation or penalty phase of the sentencing proceeding and
shall be given fair opportunity to present argument as to whether the information is
sufficient to establish the existence of any of the circumstances included in subsections
F and G of this section.
E. In determining whether to impose a sentence of death or life imprisonment, the
trier of fact shall take into account the aggravating and mitigating circumstances that
have been proven. The trier of fact shall impose a sentence of death if the trier of fact
finds one or more of the aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection F of this
section and then determines that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficiently
substantial to call for leniency.
F. The trier of fact shall consider the following aggravating circumstances in
determining whether to impose a sentence of death:
1. The defendant has been convicted of another offense in the United States for
which under Arizona law a sentence of life imprisonment or death was imposable.
2. The defendant has been or was previously convicted of a serious offense, whether
preparatory or completed. Convictions for serious offenses committed on the same occasion
as the homicide, or not committed on the same occasion but consolidated for trial with
the homicide, shall be treated as a serious offense under this paragraph.
3. In the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of
death to another person or persons in addition to the person murdered during the
* * *
(b) "Remote stun gun" means an electronic device that emits an electrical charge
and that is designed and primarily employed to incapacitate a person or animal either
through contact with electrodes on the device itself or remotely through wired probes
that are attached to the device or through a spark, plasma, ionization or other
conductive means emitting from the device.
G. The trier of fact shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors
proffered by the defendant or the state that are relevant in determining whether to
impose a sentence less than death, including any aspect of the defendant's character,
propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense, including but not
limited to the following:
1. The defendant's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to
conform his conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired, but not so
impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.
2. The defendant was under unusual and substantial duress, although not such as to
constitute a defense to prosecution.
3. The defendant was legally accountable for the conduct of another under section
13-303, but his participation was relatively minor, although not so minor as to
constitute a defense to prosecution.
4. The defendant could not reasonably have foreseen that his conduct in the course
of the commission of the offense for which the defendant was convicted would cause, or
would create a grave risk of causing, death to another person.
5. The defendant's age.
H. For purposes of determining whether a conviction of any dangerous crime against
children is a serious offense pursuant to this section, an unborn child shall be treated
like a minor who is under twelve years of age.
I. For the purposes of this section, "serious offense" means any of the following
offenses if committed in this state or any offense committed outside this state that if
committed in this state would constitute one of the following offenses:
* * *