13-751. Sentence of death or life imprisonment;
aggravating and mitigating circumstances; definition
A. If the state has filed a notice of intent to seek the death penalty and the
defendant is convicted of first degree murder as defined in section 13-1105, the
defendant shall be sentenced to death or imprisonment in the custody of the state
department of corrections for life or natural life as determined and in accordance with
the procedures provided in section 13-752. A defendant who is sentenced to natural life
is not eligible for commutation, parole, work furlough, work release or release from
confinement on any basis. If the defendant is sentenced to life, the defendant shall not
be released on any basis until the completion of the service of twenty-five calendar
years if the murdered person was fifteen or more years of age and thirty-five years if
the murdered person was under fifteen years of age or was an unborn child. In this
section, for purposes of punishment an unborn child shall be treated like a minor who is
under twelve years of age.
B. At the aggravation phase of the sentencing proceeding that is held pursuant to
section 13-752, the admissibility of information relevant to any of the aggravating
circumstances set forth in subsection F of this section shall be governed by the rules of
evidence applicable to criminal trials. The burden of establishing the existence of any
of the aggravating circumstances set forth in subsection F of this section is on the
prosecution. The prosecution must prove the existence of the aggravating circumstances
beyond a reasonable doubt.
C. At the penalty phase of the sentencing proceeding that is held pursuant to
section 13-752, the prosecution or the defendant may present any information that is
relevant to any of the mitigating circumstances included in subsection G of this section,
regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at
criminal trials. The burden of establishing the existence of the mitigating
circumstances included in subsection G of this section is on the defendant. The defendant
must prove the existence of the mitigating circumstances by a preponderance of the
evidence. If the trier of fact is a jury, the jurors do not have to agree unanimously
that a mitigating circumstance has been proven to exist. Each juror may consider any
mitigating circumstance found by that juror in determining the appropriate penalty.
D. Evidence that is admitted at the trial and that relates to any aggravating or
mitigating circumstances shall be deemed admitted as evidence at a sentencing proceeding
if the trier of fact considering that evidence is the same trier of fact that determined
the defendant's guilt. The prosecution and the defendant shall be permitted to rebut any
information received at the aggravation or penalty phase of the sentencing proceeding and
shall be given fair opportunity to present argument as to whether the information is
sufficient to establish the existence of any of the circumstances included in subsections
F and G of this section.
E. In determining whether to impose a sentence of death or life imprisonment, the
trier of fact shall take into account the aggravating and mitigating circumstances that
have been proven. The trier of fact shall impose a sentence of death if the trier of fact
finds one or more of the aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection F of this
section and then determines that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficiently
substantial to call for leniency.
F. The trier of fact shall consider the following aggravating circumstances in
determining whether to impose a sentence of death:
1. The defendant has been convicted of another offense in the United States for
which under Arizona law a sentence of life imprisonment or death was imposable.
2. The defendant has been or was previously convicted of a serious offense, whether
preparatory or completed. Convictions for serious offenses committed on the same occasion
as the homicide, or not committed on the same occasion but consolidated for trial with
the homicide, shall be treated as a serious offense under this paragraph.
3. In the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of
death to another person or persons in addition to the person murdered during the
commission of the offense.
4. The defendant procured the commission of the offense by payment, or promise of
* * *