13-751. Sentence of death or life imprisonment;
aggravating and mitigating circumstances; definition
A. If the state has filed a notice of intent to seek the death penalty and the
defendant is convicted of first degree murder as defined in section 13-1105, the
* * *
6. The defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved
manner.
7. The defendant committed the offense while:
(a) In the custody of or on authorized or unauthorized release from the state
department of corrections, a law enforcement agency or a county or city jail.
(b) On probation for a felony offense.
8. The defendant has been convicted of one or more other homicides, as defined in
section 13-1101, that were committed during the commission of the offense.
9. The defendant was an adult at the time the offense was committed or was tried as
an adult and the murdered person was under fifteen years of age, was an unborn child in
the womb at any stage of its development or was seventy years of age or older.
10. The murdered person was an on duty peace officer who was killed in the course of
performing the officer's official duties and the defendant knew, or should have known,
that the murdered person was a peace officer.
11. The defendant committed the offense with the intent to promote, further or
assist the objectives of a criminal street gang or criminal syndicate or to join a
criminal street gang or criminal syndicate.
12. The defendant committed the offense to prevent a person's cooperation with an
official law enforcement investigation, to prevent a person's testimony in a court
proceeding, in retaliation for a person's cooperation with an official law enforcement
investigation or in retaliation for a person's testimony in a court proceeding.
* * *
conductive means emitting from the device.
G. The trier of fact shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors
proffered by the defendant or the state that are relevant in determining whether to
impose a sentence less than death, including any aspect of the defendant's character,
propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense, including but not
limited to the following:
1. The defendant's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to
conform his conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired, but not so
impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.
2. The defendant was under unusual and substantial duress, although not such as to
constitute a defense to prosecution.
3. The defendant was legally accountable for the conduct of another under section
13-303, but his participation was relatively minor, although not so minor as to
constitute a defense to prosecution.
4. The defendant could not reasonably have foreseen that his conduct in the course
of the commission of the offense for which the defendant was convicted would cause, or
would create a grave risk of causing, death to another person.
5. The defendant's age.
H. For purposes of determining whether a conviction of any dangerous crime against
children is a serious offense pursuant to this section, an unborn child shall be treated
like a minor who is under twelve years of age.
I. For the purposes of this section, "serious offense" means any of the following
offenses if committed in this state or any offense committed outside this state that if
committed in this state would constitute one of the following offenses:
1. First degree murder.
2. Second degree murder.
3. Manslaughter.
4. Aggravated assault resulting in serious physical injury or committed by the use,
* * *