13-751. Sentence of death or life imprisonment;
aggravating and mitigating circumstances; definition
A. If the state has filed a notice of intent to seek the death penalty and the
defendant is convicted of first degree murder as defined in section 13-1105, the
* * *
the homicide, shall be treated as a serious offense under this paragraph.
3. In the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of
death to another person or persons in addition to the person murdered during the
commission of the offense.
4. The defendant procured the commission of the offense by payment, or promise of
payment, of anything of pecuniary value.
5. The defendant committed the offense as consideration for the receipt, or in
expectation of the receipt, of anything of pecuniary value.
6. The defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved
manner.
7. The defendant committed the offense while:
(a) In the custody of or on authorized or unauthorized release from the state
department of corrections, a law enforcement agency or a county or city jail.
(b) On probation for a felony offense.
8. The defendant has been convicted of one or more other homicides, as defined in
section 13-1101, that were committed during the commission of the offense.
9. The defendant was an adult at the time the offense was committed or was tried as
an adult and the murdered person was under fifteen years of age, was an unborn child in
the womb at any stage of its development or was seventy years of age or older.
10. The murdered person was an on duty peace officer who was killed in the course of
performing the officer's official duties and the defendant knew, or should have known,
that the murdered person was a peace officer.
11. The defendant committed the offense with the intent to promote, further or
assist the objectives of a criminal street gang or criminal syndicate or to join a
criminal street gang or criminal syndicate.
12. The defendant committed the offense to prevent a person's cooperation with an
official law enforcement investigation, to prevent a person's testimony in a court
proceeding, in retaliation for a person's cooperation with an official law enforcement
investigation or in retaliation for a person's testimony in a court proceeding.
13. The offense was committed in a cold, calculated manner without pretense of moral
or legal justification.
14. The defendant used a remote stun gun or an authorized remote stun gun in the
commission of the offense. For the purposes of this paragraph:
(a) "Authorized remote stun gun" means a remote stun gun that has all of the
following:
(i) An electrical discharge that is less than one hundred thousand volts and less
than nine joules of energy per pulse.
(ii) A serial or identification number on all projectiles that are discharged from
the remote stun gun.
(iii) An identification and tracking system that, on deployment of remote
electrodes, disperses coded material that is traceable to the purchaser through records
that are kept by the manufacturer on all remote stun guns and all individual cartridges
sold.
* * *