13-751. Sentence of death or life imprisonment;
aggravating and mitigating circumstances; definition
A. If the state has filed a notice of intent to seek the death penalty and the
defendant is convicted of first degree murder as defined in section 13-1105, the
* * *
11. The defendant committed the offense with the intent to promote, further or
assist the objectives of a criminal street gang or criminal syndicate or to join a
criminal street gang or criminal syndicate.
12. The defendant committed the offense to prevent a person's cooperation with an
official law enforcement investigation, to prevent a person's testimony in a court
proceeding, in retaliation for a person's cooperation with an official law enforcement
investigation or in retaliation for a person's testimony in a court proceeding.
13. The offense was committed in a cold, calculated manner without pretense of moral
or legal justification.
14. The defendant used a remote stun gun or an authorized remote stun gun in the
commission of the offense. For the purposes of this paragraph:
(a) "Authorized remote stun gun" means a remote stun gun that has all of the
following:
(i) An electrical discharge that is less than one hundred thousand volts and less
than nine joules of energy per pulse.
(ii) A serial or identification number on all projectiles that are discharged from
the remote stun gun.
(iii) An identification and tracking system that, on deployment of remote
electrodes, disperses coded material that is traceable to the purchaser through records
that are kept by the manufacturer on all remote stun guns and all individual cartridges
sold.
(iv) A training program that is offered by the manufacturer.
(b) "Remote stun gun" means an electronic device that emits an electrical charge
and that is designed and primarily employed to incapacitate a person or animal either
through contact with electrodes on the device itself or remotely through wired probes
that are attached to the device or through a spark, plasma, ionization or other
conductive means emitting from the device.
G. The trier of fact shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors
proffered by the defendant or the state that are relevant in determining whether to
impose a sentence less than death, including any aspect of the defendant's character,
propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense, including but not
limited to the following:
1. The defendant's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to
conform his conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired, but not so
impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.
2. The defendant was under unusual and substantial duress, although not such as to
constitute a defense to prosecution.
3. The defendant was legally accountable for the conduct of another under section
13-303, but his participation was relatively minor, although not so minor as to
constitute a defense to prosecution.
4. The defendant could not reasonably have foreseen that his conduct in the course
of the commission of the offense for which the defendant was convicted would cause, or
would create a grave risk of causing, death to another person.
5. The defendant's age.
H. For purposes of determining whether a conviction of any dangerous crime against
children is a serious offense pursuant to this section, an unborn child shall be treated
like a minor who is under twelve years of age.
I. For the purposes of this section, "serious offense" means any of the following
offenses if committed in this state or any offense committed outside this state that if
committed in this state would constitute one of the following offenses:
1. First degree murder.
2. Second degree murder.
3. Manslaughter.
4. Aggravated assault resulting in serious physical injury or committed by the use,
threatened use or exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.
5. Sexual assault.
6. Any dangerous crime against children.
7. Arson of an occupied structure.
8. Robbery.
9. Burglary in the first degree.
10. Kidnapping.
11. Sexual conduct with a minor under fifteen years of age.
12. Burglary in the second degree.
13. Terrorism.