13-751. Sentence of death or life imprisonment;
aggravating and mitigating circumstances; definition
A. If the state has filed a notice of intent to seek the death penalty and the
defendant is convicted of first degree murder as defined in section 13-1105, the
* * *
circumstances set forth in subsection F of this section shall be governed by the rules of
evidence applicable to criminal trials. The burden of establishing the existence of any
of the aggravating circumstances set forth in subsection F of this section is on the
prosecution. The prosecution must prove the existence of the aggravating circumstances
beyond a reasonable doubt.
C. At the penalty phase of the sentencing proceeding that is held pursuant to
section 13-752, the prosecution or the defendant may present any information that is
relevant to any of the mitigating circumstances included in subsection G of this section,
regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at
criminal trials. The burden of establishing the existence of the mitigating
circumstances included in subsection G of this section is on the defendant. The defendant
must prove the existence of the mitigating circumstances by a preponderance of the
evidence. If the trier of fact is a jury, the jurors do not have to agree unanimously
that a mitigating circumstance has been proven to exist. Each juror may consider any
mitigating circumstance found by that juror in determining the appropriate penalty.
D. Evidence that is admitted at the trial and that relates to any aggravating or
mitigating circumstances shall be deemed admitted as evidence at a sentencing proceeding
if the trier of fact considering that evidence is the same trier of fact that determined
* * *
(b) "Remote stun gun" means an electronic device that emits an electrical charge
and that is designed and primarily employed to incapacitate a person or animal either
through contact with electrodes on the device itself or remotely through wired probes
that are attached to the device or through a spark, plasma, ionization or other
conductive means emitting from the device.
G. The trier of fact shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors
proffered by the defendant or the state that are relevant in determining whether to
impose a sentence less than death, including any aspect of the defendant's character,
propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense, including but not
limited to the following:
1. The defendant's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to
conform his conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired, but not so
impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.
2. The defendant was under unusual and substantial duress, although not such as to
constitute a defense to prosecution.
3. The defendant was legally accountable for the conduct of another under section
13-303, but his participation was relatively minor, although not so minor as to
constitute a defense to prosecution.
4. The defendant could not reasonably have foreseen that his conduct in the course
of the commission of the offense for which the defendant was convicted would cause, or
would create a grave risk of causing, death to another person.
5. The defendant's age.
* * *