13-752. Sentences of death, life imprisonment
or natural life; imposition; sentencing proceedings;
definitions
(L08, Ch. 301, sec. 39)
A. If the state has filed a notice of intent to seek the death penalty and the
* * *
aggravation phase that one or more of the aggravating circumstances under section 13-751,
subsection F have been proven. A finding by the trier of fact that any of the remaining
aggravating circumstances alleged has not been proven or the inability of the trier of
fact to agree on the issue of whether any of the remaining aggravating circumstances
alleged has been proven shall not prevent the holding of the penalty phase.
G. At the penalty phase, the defendant and the state may present any evidence that
is relevant to the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently
substantial to call for leniency. In order for the trier of fact to make this
determination, the state may present any evidence that demonstrates that the defendant
should not be shown leniency.
H. The trier of fact shall determine unanimously whether death is the appropriate
sentence. If the trier of fact is a jury and the jury unanimously determines that the
death penalty is not appropriate, the court shall determine whether to impose a sentence
of life or natural life.
I. If the trier of fact at any prior phase of the trial is the same trier of fact
at the subsequent phase, any evidence that was presented at any prior phase of the trial
shall be deemed admitted as evidence at any subsequent phase of the trial.
J. At the aggravation phase, if the trier of fact is a jury, the jury is unable to
reach a verdict on any of the alleged aggravating circumstances and the jury has not
found that at least one of the alleged aggravating circumstances has been proven, the
court shall dismiss the jury and shall impanel a new jury. The new jury shall not retry
the issue of the defendant's guilt or the issue regarding any of the aggravating
circumstances that the first jury found not proved by unanimous verdict. If the new jury
is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall impose a sentence of life or
natural life on the defendant.
* * *
been convicted of an offense that is punishable by death and in which the trier of fact
was a judge or a jury that has since been discharged, the defendant shall be sentenced or
resentenced pursuant to this section by a jury that is specifically impaneled for this
purpose.
P. The trier of fact shall make all factual determinations required by this section
or the Constitution of the United States or this state to impose a death sentence. If the
defendant bears the burden of proof, the issue shall be determined in the penalty phase.
If the state bears the burden of proof, the issue shall be determined in the aggravation
phase.
Q. If the death penalty was not alleged or was alleged but not imposed, the court
shall determine whether to impose a sentence of life or natural life. In determining
whether to impose a sentence of life or natural life, the court:
1. May consider any evidence introduced before sentencing or at any other
sentencing proceeding.
2. Shall consider the aggravating and mitigating circumstances listed in section
13-701 and any statement made by a victim.
R. Subject to section 13-751, subsection B, a victim has the right to be present at
the aggravation phase and to present any information that is relevant to the proceeding.
A victim has the right to be present and to present information at the penalty phase. At
the penalty phase, the victim may present information about the murdered person and the
impact of the murder on the victim and other family members and may submit a victim
impact statement in any format to the trier of fact.
S. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Trier of fact" means a jury unless the defendant and the state waive a jury, in
which case the trier of fact shall be the court.
2. "Victim" means the murdered person's spouse, parent, child, grandparent or
sibling, any other person related to the murdered person by consanguinity or affinity to
the second degree or any other lawful representative of the murdered person, except if
the spouse, parent, child, grandparent, sibling, other person related to the murdered
person by consanguinity or affinity to the second degree or other lawful representative
is in custody for an offense or is the accused.