13-752. Sentences of death, life imprisonment
or natural life; imposition; sentencing proceedings;
definitions
(L08, Ch. 301, sec. 39)
A. If the state has filed a notice of intent to seek the death penalty and the
* * *
retry the issue of the defendant's guilt or the issue regarding any of the aggravating
circumstances that the first jury found not proved by unanimous verdict. If the new jury
is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall impose a sentence of life or
natural life on the defendant.
M. Alternate jurors who are impaneled for the trial in a case in which the offense
is punishable by death shall not be excused from the case until the completion of the
sentencing proceeding.
N. If the sentence of a person who was sentenced to death is overturned, the person
shall be resentenced pursuant to this section by a jury that is specifically impaneled
for this purpose as if the original sentencing had not occurred.
O. In any case that requires sentencing or resentencing in which the defendant has
been convicted of an offense that is punishable by death and in which the trier of fact
was a judge or a jury that has since been discharged, the defendant shall be sentenced or
resentenced pursuant to this section by a jury that is specifically impaneled for this
purpose.
P. The trier of fact shall make all factual determinations required by this section
or the Constitution of the United States or this state to impose a death sentence. If the
defendant bears the burden of proof, the issue shall be determined in the penalty phase.
If the state bears the burden of proof, the issue shall be determined in the aggravation
phase.
Q. If the death penalty was not alleged or was alleged but not imposed, the court
shall determine whether to impose a sentence of life or natural life. In determining
whether to impose a sentence of life or natural life, the court:
1. May consider any evidence introduced before sentencing or at any other
sentencing proceeding.
2. Shall consider the aggravating and mitigating circumstances listed in section
13-701 and any statement made by a victim.
R. Subject to section 13-751, subsection B, a victim has the right to be present at
the aggravation phase and to present any information that is relevant to the proceeding.
A victim has the right to be present and to present information at the penalty phase. At
the penalty phase, the victim may present information about the murdered person and the
impact of the murder on the victim and other family members and may submit a victim
impact statement in any format to the trier of fact.
S. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Trier of fact" means a jury unless the defendant and the state waive a jury, in
which case the trier of fact shall be the court.
2. "Victim" means the murdered person's spouse, parent, child, grandparent or
sibling, any other person related to the murdered person by consanguinity or affinity to
the second degree or any other lawful representative of the murdered person, except if
the spouse, parent, child, grandparent, sibling, other person related to the murdered
person by consanguinity or affinity to the second degree or other lawful representative
is in custody for an offense or is the accused.