13-752. Sentences of death, life imprisonment
or natural life; imposition; sentencing proceedings;
definitions
(L08, Ch. 301, sec. 39)
A. If the state has filed a notice of intent to seek the death penalty and the
* * *
court shall dismiss the jury and shall impanel a new jury. The new jury shall not retry
the issue of the defendant's guilt or the issue regarding any of the aggravating
circumstances that the first jury found not proved by unanimous verdict. If the new jury
is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall impose a sentence of life or
natural life on the defendant.
K. At the penalty phase, if the trier of fact is a jury and the jury is unable to
reach a verdict, the court shall dismiss the jury and shall impanel a new jury. The new
jury shall not retry the issue of the defendant's guilt or the issue regarding any of the
aggravating circumstances that the first jury found by unanimous verdict to be proved or
not proved. If the new jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall
impose a sentence of life or natural life on the defendant.
L. If the jury that rendered a verdict of guilty is not the jury first impaneled
for the aggravation phase, the jury impaneled in the aggravation phase shall not retry
the issue of the defendant's guilt. If the jury impaneled in the aggravation phase is
unable to reach a verdict on any of the alleged aggravating circumstances and the jury
has not found that at least one of the alleged aggravating circumstances has been proven,
the court shall dismiss the jury and shall impanel a new jury. The new jury shall not
retry the issue of the defendant's guilt or the issue regarding any of the aggravating
circumstances that the first jury found not proved by unanimous verdict. If the new jury
is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall impose a sentence of life or
* * *
the penalty phase, the victim may present information about the murdered person and the
impact of the murder on the victim and other family members and may submit a victim
impact statement in any format to the trier of fact.
S. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Trier of fact" means a jury unless the defendant and the state waive a jury, in
which case the trier of fact shall be the court.
2. "Victim" means the murdered person's spouse, parent, child, grandparent or
sibling, any other person related to the murdered person by consanguinity or affinity to
the second degree or any other lawful representative of the murdered person, except if
the spouse, parent, child, grandparent, sibling, other person related to the murdered
person by consanguinity or affinity to the second degree or other lawful representative
is in custody for an offense or is the accused.