13-752. Sentences of death, life imprisonment
or natural life; imposition; sentencing proceedings;
definitions
(L08, Ch. 301, sec. 39)
A. If the state has filed a notice of intent to seek the death penalty and the
* * *
is relevant to the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently
substantial to call for leniency. In order for the trier of fact to make this
determination, the state may present any evidence that demonstrates that the defendant
should not be shown leniency.
H. The trier of fact shall determine unanimously whether death is the appropriate
sentence. If the trier of fact is a jury and the jury unanimously determines that the
death penalty is not appropriate, the court shall determine whether to impose a sentence
of life or natural life.
I. If the trier of fact at any prior phase of the trial is the same trier of fact
at the subsequent phase, any evidence that was presented at any prior phase of the trial
shall be deemed admitted as evidence at any subsequent phase of the trial.
J. At the aggravation phase, if the trier of fact is a jury, the jury is unable to
reach a verdict on any of the alleged aggravating circumstances and the jury has not
found that at least one of the alleged aggravating circumstances has been proven, the
court shall dismiss the jury and shall impanel a new jury. The new jury shall not retry
the issue of the defendant's guilt or the issue regarding any of the aggravating
circumstances that the first jury found not proved by unanimous verdict. If the new jury
is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall impose a sentence of life or
natural life on the defendant.
K. At the penalty phase, if the trier of fact is a jury and the jury is unable to
reach a verdict, the court shall dismiss the jury and shall impanel a new jury. The new
jury shall not retry the issue of the defendant's guilt or the issue regarding any of the
aggravating circumstances that the first jury found by unanimous verdict to be proved or
not proved. If the new jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall
impose a sentence of life or natural life on the defendant.
L. If the jury that rendered a verdict of guilty is not the jury first impaneled
for the aggravation phase, the jury impaneled in the aggravation phase shall not retry
the issue of the defendant's guilt. If the jury impaneled in the aggravation phase is
unable to reach a verdict on any of the alleged aggravating circumstances and the jury
has not found that at least one of the alleged aggravating circumstances has been proven,
the court shall dismiss the jury and shall impanel a new jury. The new jury shall not
retry the issue of the defendant's guilt or the issue regarding any of the aggravating
circumstances that the first jury found not proved by unanimous verdict. If the new jury
is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall impose a sentence of life or
natural life on the defendant.
* * *