13-752. Sentences of death, life imprisonment
or natural life; imposition; sentencing proceedings;
definitions
(L08, Ch. 301, sec. 39)
A. If the state has filed a notice of intent to seek the death penalty and the
* * *
determine whether to impose a sentence of life or natural life.
B. Before trial, the prosecution shall notice one or more of the aggravating
circumstances under section 13-751, subsection F.
C. If the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of first degree murder, the
trier of fact shall then immediately determine whether one or more alleged aggravating
circumstances have been proven. This proceeding is the aggravation phase of the
sentencing proceeding.
D. If the trier of fact finds that one or more of the alleged aggravating
circumstances have been proven, the trier of fact shall then immediately determine
whether the death penalty should be imposed. This proceeding is the penalty phase of the
sentencing proceeding.
E. At the aggravation phase, the trier of fact shall make a special finding on
whether each alleged aggravating circumstance has been proven based on the evidence that
was presented at the trial or at the aggravation phase. If the trier of fact is a jury, a
unanimous verdict is required to find that the aggravating circumstance has been proven.
If the trier of fact unanimously finds that an aggravating circumstance has not been
proven, the defendant is entitled to a special finding that the aggravating circumstance
has not been proven. If the trier of fact unanimously finds no aggravating circumstances,
the court shall then determine whether to impose a sentence of life or natural life on
the defendant.
F. The penalty phase shall be held immediately after the trier of fact finds at the
aggravation phase that one or more of the aggravating circumstances under section 13-751,
subsection F have been proven. A finding by the trier of fact that any of the remaining
aggravating circumstances alleged has not been proven or the inability of the trier of
fact to agree on the issue of whether any of the remaining aggravating circumstances
alleged has been proven shall not prevent the holding of the penalty phase.
G. At the penalty phase, the defendant and the state may present any evidence that
is relevant to the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently
substantial to call for leniency. In order for the trier of fact to make this
determination, the state may present any evidence that demonstrates that the defendant
should not be shown leniency.
H. The trier of fact shall determine unanimously whether death is the appropriate
sentence. If the trier of fact is a jury and the jury unanimously determines that the
death penalty is not appropriate, the court shall determine whether to impose a sentence
of life or natural life.
I. If the trier of fact at any prior phase of the trial is the same trier of fact
at the subsequent phase, any evidence that was presented at any prior phase of the trial
shall be deemed admitted as evidence at any subsequent phase of the trial.
J. At the aggravation phase, if the trier of fact is a jury, the jury is unable to
reach a verdict on any of the alleged aggravating circumstances and the jury has not
found that at least one of the alleged aggravating circumstances has been proven, the
court shall dismiss the jury and shall impanel a new jury. The new jury shall not retry
the issue of the defendant's guilt or the issue regarding any of the aggravating
circumstances that the first jury found not proved by unanimous verdict. If the new jury
is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall impose a sentence of life or
natural life on the defendant.
K. At the penalty phase, if the trier of fact is a jury and the jury is unable to
reach a verdict, the court shall dismiss the jury and shall impanel a new jury. The new
jury shall not retry the issue of the defendant's guilt or the issue regarding any of the
aggravating circumstances that the first jury found by unanimous verdict to be proved or
not proved. If the new jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall
impose a sentence of life or natural life on the defendant.
L. If the jury that rendered a verdict of guilty is not the jury first impaneled
for the aggravation phase, the jury impaneled in the aggravation phase shall not retry
the issue of the defendant's guilt. If the jury impaneled in the aggravation phase is
unable to reach a verdict on any of the alleged aggravating circumstances and the jury
has not found that at least one of the alleged aggravating circumstances has been proven,
the court shall dismiss the jury and shall impanel a new jury. The new jury shall not
retry the issue of the defendant's guilt or the issue regarding any of the aggravating
circumstances that the first jury found not proved by unanimous verdict. If the new jury
is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall impose a sentence of life or
natural life on the defendant.
M. Alternate jurors who are impaneled for the trial in a case in which the offense
is punishable by death shall not be excused from the case until the completion of the
sentencing proceeding.
N. If the sentence of a person who was sentenced to death is overturned, the person
shall be resentenced pursuant to this section by a jury that is specifically impaneled
for this purpose as if the original sentencing had not occurred.
O. In any case that requires sentencing or resentencing in which the defendant has
been convicted of an offense that is punishable by death and in which the trier of fact
was a judge or a jury that has since been discharged, the defendant shall be sentenced or
resentenced pursuant to this section by a jury that is specifically impaneled for this
purpose.
P. The trier of fact shall make all factual determinations required by this section
or the Constitution of the United States or this state to impose a death sentence. If the
defendant bears the burden of proof, the issue shall be determined in the penalty phase.
If the state bears the burden of proof, the issue shall be determined in the aggravation
phase.
Q. If the death penalty was not alleged or was alleged but not imposed, the court
* * *