13-756. Death sentences; supreme court
review
A. The supreme court shall review all death sentences to determine whether the
trier of fact abused its discretion in finding aggravating circumstances and imposing a
sentence of death.
B. If the supreme court determines that an error occurred in the sentencing
proceedings, the supreme court shall determine whether the error was harmless beyond a
reasonable doubt. If the supreme court cannot determine whether the error was harmless
beyond a reasonable doubt, the supreme court shall remand the case for a new sentencing
proceeding.