13-757. Method of infliction of sentence of
death; identity of executioners; license suspension
A. The penalty of death shall be inflicted by an intravenous injection of a
substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death, under the
supervision of the state department of corrections.
B. A defendant who is sentenced to death for an offense committed before November
23, 1992 shall choose either lethal injection or lethal gas at least twenty days before
the execution date. If the defendant fails to choose either lethal injection or lethal
gas, the penalty of death shall be inflicted by lethal injection.
C. The identity of executioners and other persons who participate or perform
ancillary functions in an execution and any information contained in records that would
identify those persons is confidential and is not subject to disclosure pursuant to title
39, chapter 1, article 2.
D. If a person who participates or performs ancillary functions in an execution is
licensed by a board, the licensing board shall not suspend or revoke the person's license
as a result of the person's participation in an execution.