13-805. Jurisdiction
A. The trial court shall retain jurisdiction of the case for purposes of modifying
the manner in which court-ordered payments are made until paid in full or until the
defendant's sentence expires. At the time the defendant completes the defendant's period
of probation or the defendant's sentence, the court shall enter both:
1. A criminal restitution order in favor of the state for the unpaid balance, if
any, of any fines, costs, incarceration costs, fees, surcharges or assessments imposed.
2. A criminal restitution order in favor of each person entitled to restitution for
the unpaid balance of any restitution ordered.
B. The clerk of the court shall notify each person who is entitled to restitution
of the criminal restitution order.
C. A criminal restitution order may be recorded and enforced as any civil judgment,
except that a criminal restitution order does not require renewal pursuant to section
12-1611 or 12-1612. Enforcement of a criminal restitution order by any person who is
entitled to restitution or by the state includes the collection of interest that accrues
pursuant to section 44-1201 in the same manner as any civil judgment. A criminal
restitution order does not expire until paid in full.
D. A criminal restitution order is a criminal penalty for the purposes of a federal
bankruptcy involving the defendant.