13-902. Periods of probation; monitoring;
fees
A. Unless terminated sooner, probation may continue for the following periods:
1. For a class 2 felony, seven years.
2. For a class 3 felony, five years.
3. For a class 4 felony, four years.
4. For a class 5 or 6 felony, three years.
5. For a class 1 misdemeanor, three years.
6. For a class 2 misdemeanor, two years.
7. For a class 3 misdemeanor, one year.
B. Notwithstanding subsection A of this section, unless terminated sooner,
probation may continue for the following periods:
1. For a violation of section 28-1381 or 28-1382, five years.
2. For a violation of section 28-1383, ten years.
C. When the court has required, as a condition of probation, that the defendant
make restitution for any economic loss related to the defendant's offense and that
condition has not been satisfied, the court at any time before the termination or
expiration of probation may extend the period within the following limits:
1. For a felony, not more than five years.
2. For a misdemeanor, not more than two years.
D. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, justice courts and municipal courts
may impose the probation periods specified in subsection A, paragraphs 5, 6 and 7 and
subsection B, paragraph 1 of this section.
E. After conviction of a felony offense or an attempt to commit any offense that is
included in chapter 14 or 35.1 of this title or section 13-2308.01, 13-2923 or 13-3623,
if probation is available, probation may continue for a term of not less than the term
that is specified in subsection A of this section up to and including life and that the
court believes is appropriate for the ends of justice.
F. After conviction of a violation of section 13-3824, subsection A, if a term of
probation is imposed and the offense for which the person was required to register was a
felony, probation may continue for a term of not less than the term that is specified in
subsection A of this section up to and including life and that the court believes is
appropriate for the ends of justice.
G. If a person is convicted on or after November 1, 2006 of a dangerous crime
against children as defined in section 13-705, a term of probation is imposed, the person
is required to register pursuant to section 13-3821 and the person is classified as a
level three offender pursuant to sections 13-3825 and 13-3826, the court shall require
global position system or electronic monitoring for the duration of the term of
probation. The court may impose a fee on the probationer to offset the cost of the
monitoring device required by this subsection. The fee shall be deposited in the adult
probation services fund pursuant to section 12-267, subsection A, paragraph 3. This
subsection does not preclude global position system or electronic monitoring of any other
person who is serving a term of probation.