13-903. Calculation of periods of
probation
A. A period of probation commences on the day it is imposed or as designated by the
court, and an extended period of probation commences on the day the original period
lapses.
B. If a court determines that the defendant violated a condition of the defendant's
probation but reinstates probation, the period between the date of the violation and the
date of restoration of probation is not computed as part of the period of probation. If
it is determined that the defendant is not a violator, there is no interruption of the
period.
C. The running of the period of probation shall cease during the unauthorized
absence of the defendant from the jurisdiction or from any required supervision and shall
resume only upon the defendant's voluntary or involuntary return to the probation
service.
D. The running of the period of probation shall cease during the period from the
filing of the petition to revoke probation to the termination of revocation of probation
proceedings, except that if a court determines that the defendant is not a violator,
there is no interruption of the period of probation.
E. If probation is imposed on one who at the time is serving a sentence of
imprisonment imposed on a different conviction, service of the sentence of imprisonment
shall not satisfy the probation.
F. Time spent in custody under section 13-901, subsection F shall be credited to
any sentence of imprisonment imposed upon revocation of probation.