13-904. Suspension of civil rights and
occupational disabilities
A. A conviction for a felony suspends the following civil rights of the person
sentenced:
1. The right to vote.
2. The right to hold public office of trust or profit.
3. The right to serve as a juror.
4. During any period of imprisonment any other civil rights the suspension of which
is reasonably necessary for the security of the institution in which the person sentenced
is confined or for the reasonable protection of the public.
5. The right to possess a gun or firearm.
B. Persons sentenced to imprisonment shall not thereby be rendered incompetent as
witnesses upon the trial of a criminal action or proceeding, or incapable of making and
acknowledging a sale or conveyance of property.
C. A person sentenced to imprisonment is under the protection of the law, and any
injury to his person, not authorized by law, is punishable in the same manner as if such
person was not convicted and sentenced.
D. The conviction of a person for any offense shall not work forfeiture of any
property, except if a forfeiture is expressly imposed by law. All forfeitures to the
state, unless expressly imposed by law, are abolished.
E. A person shall not be disqualified from employment by this state or any of its
agencies or political subdivisions, nor shall a person whose civil rights have been
restored be disqualified to engage in any occupation for which a license, permit or
certificate is required to be issued by this state solely because of a prior conviction
for a felony or misdemeanor within or without this state. A person may be denied
employment by this state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions or a person who
has had his civil rights restored may be denied a license, permit or certificate to
engage in an occupation by reason of the prior conviction of a felony or misdemeanor if
the offense has a reasonable relationship to the functions of the employment or
occupation for which the license, permit or certificate is sought.
F. Subsection E of this section is not applicable to any law enforcement agency.
G. Any complaints concerning a violation of subsection E of this section shall be
adjudicated in accordance with the procedures set forth in title 41, chapter 6 and title
12, chapter 7, article 6.
H. A person who is adjudicated delinquent under section 8-341 for a felony does not
have the right to carry or possess a gun or firearm.