13-905. Restoration of civil rights; persons
completing probation
A. A person who has been convicted of two or more felonies and whose period of
probation has been completed may have any civil rights which were lost or suspended by
the felony conviction restored by the judge who discharges him at the end of the term of
probation.
B. On proper application, a person who has been discharged from probation either
before or after adoption of this chapter may have any civil rights which were lost or
suspended by the felony conviction restored by the superior court judge by whom the
person was sentenced or the judge's successors in office from the county in which the
person was originally convicted. The clerk of the superior court shall have the
responsibility for processing the application on request of the person involved or the
person's attorney. The superior court shall serve a copy of the application on the
county attorney.
C. If the person was convicted of a dangerous offense under section 13-704, the
person may not file for the restoration of the right to possess or carry a gun or
firearm. If the person was convicted of a serious offense as defined in section 13-706
the person may not file for the restoration of the right to possess or carry a gun or
firearm for ten years from the date of his discharge from probation. If the person was
convicted of any other felony offense, the person may not file for the restoration of the
right to possess or carry a gun or firearm for two years from the date of the person's
discharge from probation.