13-909. Restoration of civil rights; persons
completing probation for federal offense
A. A person who has been convicted of two or more felonies and whose period of
probation has been completed may have any civil rights which were lost or suspended by
the felony conviction in a United States district court restored by the presiding judge
of the superior court in the county in which the person now resides, on filing of an
affidavit of discharge from the judge who discharged him at the end of the term of
probation.
B. On proper application, a person who has been discharged from probation either
before or after adoption of this chapter may have any civil rights which were lost or
suspended by the felony conviction restored by an application filed with the clerk of the
superior court in the county in which the person now resides. The clerk of the superior
court shall process the application on request of the person involved or the person's
attorney.
C. If the person was convicted of an offense which would be a dangerous offense
under section 13-704, the person may not file for the restoration of the right to possess
or carry a gun or firearm. If the person was convicted of an offense which would be a
serious offense as defined in section 13-706 the person may not file for the restoration
of the right to possess or carry a gun or firearm for ten years from the date of the
person's discharge from probation. If the person was convicted of any other felony
offense, the person may not file for the restoration of his right to possess or carry a
gun or firearm for two years from the date of his discharge from probation.