13-917. Modification of supervision
A. The adult probation officer shall periodically examine the needs of each person
granted intensive probation and the risks of modifying the level of supervision of the
person. The court may at any time modify the level of supervision of a person granted
intensive probation, or may transfer the person to supervised probation or terminate the
period of intensive probation pursuant to section 13-901, subsection E.
B. The court may issue a warrant for the arrest of a person granted intensive
probation. If the person commits an additional offense or violates a condition of
probation, the court may revoke intensive probation at any time before the expiration or
termination of the period of intensive probation. If a petition to revoke the period of
intensive probation is filed and the court finds that the person has committed an
additional felony offense or has violated a condition of intensive probation which poses
a serious threat or danger to the community, the court shall revoke the period of
intensive probation and impose a term of imprisonment as authorized by law. If the court
finds that the person has violated any other condition of intensive probation, it shall
modify the conditions of intensive probation as appropriate or shall revoke the period of
intensive probation and impose a term of imprisonment as authorized by law.
C. The court shall notify the prosecuting attorney, and the victim on request, of
any proposed modification of a person's intensive probation if that modification will
substantially affect the person's contact with or safety of the victim or if the
modification involves restitution or incarceration status.