14-10505. Creditor's claim against
settlor
A. Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the
following rules apply:
1. During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject
* * *
established by its directors, officers, shareholders, partners, members, managers,
employees, beneficiaries or agents.
D. For the purposes of this section, amounts contributed to a trust by a
corporation, professional corporation, partnership, limited liability company,
governmental entity, trust, foundation or other entity are not deemed to have been
contributed by its directors, officers, shareholders, partners, employees, beneficiaries
or agents. Powers, duties or responsibilities granted to or reserved by the settlor
pursuant to the trust and any actions or omissions taken pursuant to the trust are deemed
to be the powers, responsibilities, duties, actions or omissions of the settlor and not
those of its directors, officers, shareholders, partners, members, managers, employees,
beneficiaries or agents.
E. For the purposes of this section, amounts and property contributed to the
following trusts are not deemed to have been contributed by the settlor, and a person who
would otherwise be treated as a settlor or a deemed settlor of the following trusts shall
not be treated as a settlor:
1. An irrevocable inter vivos marital trust that is treated as qualified terminable
interest property under section 2523(f) of the internal revenue code if the settlor is a
beneficiary of the trust after the death of the settlor's spouse.
2. An irrevocable inter vivos marital trust that is treated as a general power of
appointment trust under section 2523(e) of the internal revenue code if the settlor is a
beneficiary of the trust after the death of the settlor's spouse.
3. An irrevocable inter vivos trust for the settlor's spouse that does not qualify
for the gift tax marital deduction if the settlor is a beneficiary of the trust after the
death of the settlor's spouse.
4. An irrevocable inter vivos trust created by the settlor's spouse for the benefit
of the settlor, regardless of whether or when the settlor also created an irrevocable
inter vivos trust with respect to which such spouse is a beneficiary.
F. For the purposes of subsection E, a person is a beneficiary whether so named
under the initial trust instrument or through the exercise by that person's spouse or by
another person of a limited or general power of appointment.
G. Subsections C and D do not apply to:
1. A trust that has no valid business purpose and that has as its principal purpose
the evasion of the claims of the creditors of the persons or entities listed in those
subsections.
2. A trust that would be treated as a grantor trust pursuant to sections 671
through 679 of the internal revenue code. This paragraph does not apply to a qualified
subchapter S trust that is treated as a grantor trust solely by application of section
1361(d) of the internal revenue code.