14-11001. Remedies for breach of
trust
A. A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach
of trust.
B. Except as provided in section 14-7404, to remedy a breach of trust that has
occurred or may occur, the court may:
1. Compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties.
2. Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust.
3. Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring
property or other means.
4. Order a trustee to account.
5. Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and
administer the trust.
6. Suspend the trustee.
7. Remove the trustee as provided in section 14-10706.
8. Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee.
9. Subject to section 14-10706, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a
constructive trust on trust property or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and
recover the property or its proceeds.
10. Order any other appropriate relief.