14-1201. Definitions
In this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Agent" includes an attorney-in-fact under a durable or nondurable power of
attorney, a person who is authorized to make decisions concerning another person's health
* * *
19. "Foreign personal representative" means a personal representative appointed by
another jurisdiction.
20. "Formal proceedings" means proceedings conducted before a judge with notice to
interested persons.
21. "Governing instrument" means a deed, will, trust, insurance or annuity policy,
account with pay on death designation, security registered in beneficiary form, pension,
profit sharing, retirement or similar benefit plan, instrument creating or exercising a
power of appointment or a power of attorney or a dispositive, appointive or nominative
instrument of any similar type.
22. "Guardian" means a person who has qualified as a guardian of a minor or
incapacitated person pursuant to testamentary or court appointment but excludes a person
who is merely a guardian ad litem.
23. "Heirs", except as controlled by section 14-2711, means persons, including the
surviving spouse and the state, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate
succession to the property of a decedent.
24. "Incapacitated person" has the same meaning prescribed in section 14-5101.
25. "Informal proceedings" means those proceedings conducted without notice to
interested persons by an officer of the court acting as a registrar for probate of a will
or appointment of a personal representative.
26. "Interested person" includes any trustee, heir, devisee, child, spouse,
creditor, beneficiary, person holding a power of appointment and other person who has a
property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward or
protected person. Interested person also includes a person who has priority for
appointment as personal representative and other fiduciaries representing interested
persons. Interested person, as the term relates to particular persons, may vary from time
to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter
involved in, any proceeding.
27. "Issue" of a person means descendant as defined in this section.
28. "Joint tenants with the right of survivorship" and "community property with the
right of survivorship" includes co-owners of property held under circumstances that
entitle one or more to the whole of the property on the death of the other or others but
excludes forms of co-ownership registration in which the underlying ownership of each
party is in proportion to that party's contribution.
29. "Lease" includes any oil, gas or other mineral lease.
30. "Letters" includes letters testamentary, letters of guardianship, letters of
administration and letters of conservatorship.
31. "Minor" means a person who is under eighteen years of age.
32. "Mortgage" means any conveyance, agreement or arrangement in which property is
* * *
35. "Parent" includes any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take
if the child died without a will, as a parent under this title by intestate succession
from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a
stepparent, foster parent or grandparent.
36. "Payor" means a trustee, insurer, business entity, employer, government,
governmental agency or subdivision or any other person who is authorized or obligated by
law or a governing instrument to make payments.
37. "Person" means an individual or an organization.
38. "Personal representative" includes executor, administrator, successor personal
representative, special administrator and persons who perform substantially the same
function under the law governing their status. A general personal representative excludes
a special administrator.
39. "Petition" means a written request to the court for an order after notice.
40. "Proceeding" includes action at law and suit in equity.
41. "Property" has the same meaning prescribed in section 14-10103.
42. "Protected person" has the same meaning prescribed in section 14-5101.
43. "Protective proceeding" has the same meaning prescribed in section 14-5101.
44. "Registrar" means the official of the court designated to perform the functions
of registrar as provided in section 14-1307.
45. "Security" includes any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence
of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas or mining title
or lease or in payments out of production under that title or lease, collateral trust
certificate, transferable share or voting trust certificate and, in general, includes any
interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or
participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt or certificate of deposit
for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of these securities.
* * *