14-1201. Definitions
In this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Agent" includes an attorney-in-fact under a durable or nondurable power of
attorney, a person who is authorized to make decisions concerning another person's health
* * *
appointee or taker in default of a power of appointment and a person in whose favor a
power of attorney or a power held in any person, fiduciary or representative capacity is
exercised.
4. "Beneficiary designation" refers to a governing instrument naming a beneficiary
of an insurance or annuity policy, of an account with pay on death designation, of a
security registered in beneficiary form or of a pension, profit sharing, retirement or
similar benefit plan, or any other nonprobate transfer at death.
5. "Child" includes a person who is entitled to take as a child under this title by
intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved. Child excludes a
person who is only a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild or a more remote descendant.
6. "Claims", in respect to estates of decedents and protected persons, includes
liabilities of the decedent or the protected person, whether arising in contract, in tort
or otherwise, and liabilities of the estate that arise at or after the death of the
decedent or after the appointment of a conservator, including funeral expenses and
expenses of administration. Claims do not include estate or inheritance taxes or demands
or disputes regarding title of a decedent or a protected person to specific assets
alleged to be included in the estate.
7. "Community property" means that property of a husband and wife that is acquired
during the marriage and that is community property as prescribed in section 25-211.
8. "Conservator" means a person who is appointed by a court to manage the estate of
a protected person.
9. "Court" means the superior court.
10. "Dependent child" means a minor child who the decedent was obligated to support
or an adult child who was in fact being supported by the decedent at the time of the
decedent's death.
11. "Descendant" means all of the decedent's descendants of all generations, with
the relationship of parent and child at each generation.
12. "Devise", when used as a noun, means a testamentary disposition of real or
personal property and, when used as a verb, means to dispose of real or personal property
by will.
13. "Devisee" means a person designated in a will to receive a devise. For the
purposes of chapter 3 of this title, in the case of a devise to an existing trust or
trustee, or to a trustee on trust described by will, the trust or trustee is the devisee
and the beneficiaries are not devisees.
14. "Disability" means cause for a protective order as described in section 14-5401.
15. "Distributee" means any person who has received property of a decedent from that
person's personal representative other than as a creditor or purchaser. Distributee
includes a testamentary trustee only to the extent of distributed assets or increment
that remains in that person's hands. A beneficiary of a testamentary trust to whom the
trustee has distributed property received from a personal representative is a distributee
of the personal representative. For the purposes of this paragraph, "testamentary
trustee" includes a trustee to whom assets are transferred by will, to the extent of the
devised assets.
16. "Estate" includes the property of the decedent, trust or other person whose
affairs are subject to this title as originally constituted and as it exists from time to
time during administration. As it relates to a spouse, the estate includes only the
separate property and the share of the community property belonging to the decedent or
person whose affairs are subject to this title.
17. "Exempt property" means that property of a decedent's estate that is described
in section 14-2403.
18. "Fiduciary" includes a personal representative, guardian, conservator and
trustee.
19. "Foreign personal representative" means a personal representative appointed by
another jurisdiction.
20. "Formal proceedings" means proceedings conducted before a judge with notice to
interested persons.
21. "Governing instrument" means a deed, will, trust, insurance or annuity policy,
account with pay on death designation, security registered in beneficiary form, pension,
profit sharing, retirement or similar benefit plan, instrument creating or exercising a
power of appointment or a power of attorney or a dispositive, appointive or nominative
instrument of any similar type.
22. "Guardian" means a person who has qualified as a guardian of a minor or
incapacitated person pursuant to testamentary or court appointment but excludes a person
who is merely a guardian ad litem.
23. "Heirs", except as controlled by section 14-2711, means persons, including the
surviving spouse and the state, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate
succession to the property of a decedent.
24. "Incapacitated person" has the same meaning prescribed in section 14-5101.
25. "Informal proceedings" means those proceedings conducted without notice to
interested persons by an officer of the court acting as a registrar for probate of a will
or appointment of a personal representative.
26. "Interested person" includes any trustee, heir, devisee, child, spouse,
* * *