14-1201. Definitions
In this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Agent" includes an attorney-in-fact under a durable or nondurable power of
attorney, a person who is authorized to make decisions concerning another person's health
* * *
23. "Heirs", except as controlled by section 14-2711, means persons, including the
surviving spouse and the state, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate
succession to the property of a decedent.
24. "Incapacitated person" has the same meaning prescribed in section 14-5101.
25. "Informal proceedings" means those proceedings conducted without notice to
interested persons by an officer of the court acting as a registrar for probate of a will
or appointment of a personal representative.
26. "Interested person" includes any trustee, heir, devisee, child, spouse,
creditor, beneficiary, person holding a power of appointment and other person who has a
property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward or
protected person. Interested person also includes a person who has priority for
appointment as personal representative and other fiduciaries representing interested
persons. Interested person, as the term relates to particular persons, may vary from time
to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter
involved in, any proceeding.
27. "Issue" of a person means descendant as defined in this section.
28. "Joint tenants with the right of survivorship" and "community property with the
right of survivorship" includes co-owners of property held under circumstances that
entitle one or more to the whole of the property on the death of the other or others but
excludes forms of co-ownership registration in which the underlying ownership of each
party is in proportion to that party's contribution.
29. "Lease" includes any oil, gas or other mineral lease.
30. "Letters" includes letters testamentary, letters of guardianship, letters of
administration and letters of conservatorship.
31. "Minor" means a person who is under eighteen years of age.
32. "Mortgage" means any conveyance, agreement or arrangement in which property is
encumbered or used as security. Mortgage does not include leases or easements.
33. "Nonresident decedent" means a decedent who was domiciled in another
jurisdiction at the time of the decedent's death.
34. "Organization" means a corporation, limited liability company, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership, joint venture, association, government or governmental
subdivision or agency or any other legal or commercial entity.
35. "Parent" includes any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take
if the child died without a will, as a parent under this title by intestate succession
from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a
stepparent, foster parent or grandparent.
36. "Payor" means a trustee, insurer, business entity, employer, government,
governmental agency or subdivision or any other person who is authorized or obligated by
law or a governing instrument to make payments.
37. "Person" means an individual or an organization.
* * *
certificate, transferable share or voting trust certificate and, in general, includes any
interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or
participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt or certificate of deposit
for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of these securities.
46. "Separate property" means that property of a husband or wife that is the
spouse's separate property as defined in section 25-213.
47. "Settlement", in reference to a decedent's estate, includes the full process of
administration, distribution and closing.
48. "Special administrator" means a personal representative as described by sections
14-3614 through 14-3618.
49. "State" has the same meaning prescribed in section 14-10103.
50. "Successor personal representative" means a personal representative, other than
a special administrator, who is appointed to succeed a previously appointed personal
representative.
51. "Successors" means persons, other than creditors, who are entitled to property
of a decedent under a will or this title.
52. "Supervised administration" refers to the proceedings described in chapter 3,
article 5 of this title.
53. "Survive" means that a person has neither predeceased an event, including the
death of another person, nor is deemed to have predeceased an event under section 14-2104
or 14-2702.
54. "Testacy proceeding" means a proceeding to establish a will or determine
intestacy.
55. "Testator" includes a person of either sex.
56. "Trust" includes an express trust, private or charitable, with any additions,
wherever and however created. Trust also includes a trust created or determined by
judgment or decree under which the trust is to be administered in the manner of an
express trust. Trust excludes other constructive trusts and excludes resulting trusts,
conservatorship, personal representatives, trust accounts, custodial arrangements
pursuant to chapter 7, article 7 of this title, business trusts providing for
certificates to be issued to beneficiaries, common trust funds, voting trusts, security
arrangements, liquidation trusts and trusts for the primary purpose of paying debts,
dividends, interest, salaries, wages, profits, pensions or employee benefits of any kind,
trusts created by a city or town for the payment of medical insurance, health care
benefits or expenses, long-term or short-term disability, self insurance reserves and
similar programs administered by a city or town, legal defense trusts and any arrangement
under which a person is nominee or escrowee for another.
57. "Trustee" includes an original, additional or successor trustee, whether or not
appointed or confirmed by court.
58. "Ward" has the same meaning prescribed in section 14-5101.
59. "Will" includes a codicil and any testamentary instrument that merely appoints
* * *