14-12201. Definitions; significant connection
factors
A. In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Emergency" means a circumstance that likely will result in substantial harm to
a respondent's health, safety or welfare, and for which the appointment of a guardian is
necessary because no other person has authority and is willing to act on the respondent's
behalf.
2. "Home state" means the state in which the respondent was physically present,
including any period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months
immediately before the filing of a petition for a protective order or the appointment of
a guardian or, if none, the state in which the respondent was physically present,
including any period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months ending
within the six months before the filing of the petition.
3. "Significant-connection state" means a state, other than the home state, with
which a respondent has a significant connection other than mere physical presence and in
which substantial evidence concerning the respondent is available.
B. In determining under section 14-12203 and section 14-12301, subsection E whether
a respondent has a significant connection with a particular state, the court shall
consider:
1. The location of the respondent's family and other persons required to be
notified of the guardianship or protective proceeding.
2. The length of time the respondent at any time was physically present in the
state and the duration of any absence.
3. The location of the respondent's property.
4. The extent to which the respondent has ties to the state such as voter
registration, state or local tax return filing, vehicle registration, driver license,
social relationship and receipt of services.