14-2103. Heirs other than surviving spouse;
share in estate
Any part of the intestate estate not passing to the decedent's surviving spouse
under section 14-2102 or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse
passes in the following order to the following persons who survive the decedent:
1. To the decedent's descendants by representation.
2. If there is no surviving descendant, to the decedent's parents equally if both
survive or to the surviving parent.
3. If there is no surviving descendant or parent, to the descendants of the
decedent's parents or either of them by representation.
4. If there is no surviving descendant, parent or descendant of a parent, but the
decedent is survived by one or more grandparents or descendants of grandparents, half of
the estate passes to the decedent's paternal grandparents equally if both survive or to
the surviving paternal grandparent or the descendants of the decedent's paternal
grandparents or either of them if both are deceased with the descendants taking by
representation. The other half passes to the decedent's maternal relatives in the same
manner. If there is no surviving grandparent or descendant of a grandparent on either
the paternal or the maternal side, the entire estate passes to the decedent's relatives
on the other side in the same manner as the half.