14-2114. Parent and child relationship;
intestate succession; adopted children
A. Except as provided in subsections B and C of this section, for the purposes of
intestate succession, a person is the child of that person's natural parents, regardless
of their marital status. If this issue is in dispute the court shall establish that
relationship under title 25, chapter 6, article 1.
B. An adopted person is the child of that person's adopting parent or parents and
not of the natural parents. Adoption of a child by the spouse of either natural parent
has no effect on the relationship between the child and that natural parent or on the
right of the child or a descendant of the child to inherit from or through the other
natural parent.
C. Inheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or the natural
parent's kindred is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as
a natural child and has not refused to support the child.