14-2803. Murder of decedent; effect; federal
law; definitions
A. A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent forfeits all
benefits under this chapter with respect to the decedent's estate, including an intestate
share, an elective share, an omitted spouse's or child's share, a homestead allowance,
exempt property and a family allowance. If the decedent died intestate, the decedent's
intestate estate passes as if the killer disclaimed that person's intestate share.
B. The felonious and intentional killing of the decedent:
1. Revokes any revocable:
(a) Disposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer in a
governing instrument.
(b) Provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of
appointment on the killer.
(c) Nomination of the killer in a governing instrument, nominating or appointing
the killer to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal
representative, executor, trustee or agent.
2. Severs the interests of the decedent and killer in property held by them at the
time of the killing as joint tenants with the right of survivorship or as community
property with the right of survivorship, transforming the interests of the decedent and
killer into tenancies in common.
C. A severance under subsection B, paragraph 2 does not affect any third party
interest in property acquired for value and in good faith reliance on an apparent title
by survivorship in the killer unless a writing declaring the severance has been noted,
registered, filed or recorded in records appropriate to the kind and location of the
property that is relied on as evidence of ownership in the ordinary course of
* * *