14-2803. Murder of decedent; effect; federal
law; definitions
A. A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent forfeits all
benefits under this chapter with respect to the decedent's estate, including an intestate
share, an elective share, an omitted spouse's or child's share, a homestead allowance,
exempt property and a family allowance. If the decedent died intestate, the decedent's
intestate estate passes as if the killer disclaimed that person's intestate share.
B. The felonious and intentional killing of the decedent:
1. Revokes any revocable:
(a) Disposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer in a
governing instrument.
(b) Provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of
appointment on the killer.
(c) Nomination of the killer in a governing instrument, nominating or appointing
the killer to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal
representative, executor, trustee or agent.
2. Severs the interests of the decedent and killer in property held by them at the
time of the killing as joint tenants with the right of survivorship or as community
property with the right of survivorship, transforming the interests of the decedent and
killer into tenancies in common.
C. A severance under subsection B, paragraph 2 does not affect any third party
interest in property acquired for value and in good faith reliance on an apparent title
by survivorship in the killer unless a writing declaring the severance has been noted,
registered, filed or recorded in records appropriate to the kind and location of the
property that is relied on as evidence of ownership in the ordinary course of
* * *
in a fiduciary or representative capacity, as if the killer predeceased the decedent.
E. A wrongful acquisition of property or interest by a killer not covered by this
section shall be treated in accordance with the principle that a killer cannot profit
from that person's wrong.
F. After all right to appeal has been exhausted, a judgment of conviction
establishing criminal accountability for the felonious and intentional killing of the
decedent conclusively establishes the convicted person as the decedent's killer for
purposes of this section. In the absence of a conviction, the court, on the petition of
an interested person, shall determine whether, under the preponderance of evidence
standard, the person would be found criminally accountable for the felonious and
intentional killing of the decedent. If the court determines under that standard that
the person would be found criminally accountable for the felonious and intentional
killing of the decedent, the determination conclusively establishes that person as the
decedent's killer for purposes of this section.
G. A payor or other third party is not liable for having made a payment or
transferred an item of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a
governing instrument affected by an intentional and felonious killing or for having taken
any other action in good faith reliance on the validity of the governing instrument on
request and satisfactory proof of the decedent's death and before the payor or other
third party received written notice of a claimed forfeiture or revocation under this
section. Any payor or other third party is liable for a payment made or any other action
taken after the payor or other third party received written notice of a claimed
forfeiture or revocation under this section.
H. Written notice of a claimed forfeiture or revocation under subsection G must be
mailed to the payor's or other third party's main office or home by certified mail,
return receipt requested, or served on the payor or other third party in the same manner
as a summons in a civil action. On receipt of written notice of a claimed forfeiture or
revocation under this section, a payor or any other third party may pay any amount owed
* * *