14-3807. Payment of claims
A. On the expiration of the earlier of the time limitations prescribed in section
14-3803 for the presentation of claims, the personal representative shall proceed to pay
the claims allowed against the estate in the order of priority prescribed, after making
provision for allowance in lieu of homestead, exempt property and family allowance, for
claims already presented which have not yet been allowed or whose allowance has been
appealed, and for unbarred claims which may yet be presented, including costs and
expenses of administration. By petition to the court in a proceeding for the purpose, or
by appropriate motion if the administration is supervised, a claimant whose claim has
been allowed but not paid as provided in this section may secure an order directing the
personal representative to pay the claim to the extent that funds of the estate are
available for the payment.
B. The personal representative at any time may pay any just claim which has not
been barred, with or without formal presentation, but the personal representative is
personally liable to any other claimant whose claim is allowed and who is injured by such
payment if either:
1. The payment was made before the expiration of the time limit stated in
subsection A of this section and the personal representative failed to require the payee
to give adequate security for the refund of any of the payment necessary to pay other
claimants.
2. The payment was made, due to the negligence or wilful fault of the personal
representative, in such manner as to deprive the injured claimant of the claimant's
priority.