14-3901. Successors' rights if no
administration
In the absence of administration, the heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate
in accordance with the terms of a probated will or the laws of intestate
succession. Devisees may establish title by the probated will to devised
property. Persons entitled to property by allowance in lieu of homestead, exemption or
intestacy may establish title thereto by proof of the decedent's ownership, his death and
their relationship to the decedent. Successors take subject to all charges incident to
administration, including the claims of creditors and allowances of surviving spouse and
dependent children, and subject to the rights of others resulting from abatement,
retainer, advancement and ademption.