14-3910. Purchasers from distributees or
transferees protected
If property distributed in kind or a security interest therein is acquired for value
by a purchaser from or lender to a distributee who has received an instrument or deed of
distribution from the personal representative, or is so acquired by a purchaser from or
lender to a transferee from such distributee, the purchaser or lender takes title free of
rights of any person interested in the estate and incurs no personal liability to the
estate, whether or not the distribution was proper or supported by court order and
whether or not the authority of the personal representative was terminated prior to
execution of the instrument or deed. This section protects a purchaser from or lender to
a distributee who as personal representative has executed a deed of distribution to
himself, as well as from any other distributee or his transferee. To be protected under
this provision, a purchaser or lender need not inquire whether a personal representative
acted properly in making the distribution in kind, even if the personal representative
and the distributee are the same person, or whether the authority of the personal
representative had terminated prior to the distribution.